Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Archival Resources by Repository - N

Nartional Gallery of Victoria. The Shaw Research Library
Olive Cotton: Artist File
National Archives of Australia
SOUTHWELL Raymond : Service Number - 9082 : Place of Birth - Ginninderra N/A : Place of Enlistment - Liverpool NSW : Next of Kin - (Uncle) SOUTHWELL Mark
Aliens registration certificates - Displaced persons located in Canberra - ex GENERAL HEINTZELMAN
Bembrick Amy Glenthora : SERN S/Nurse : POB Grenfell NSW : POE Sydney NSW : NOK F Bembrick Alfred
Blundell M Patricia: SERN SISTER : POB Melbourne VIC : POE Melbourne VIC : NOK Blundell P
Blundell Martin Petrie : SERN 1080 : POB Melbourne VIC : POE Rockhampton QLD : NOK M Blundell M P
Boon Gladys Elizabeth Clare : SERN S/NURSE : POB Goulburn NSW : POE N/A : NOK F Boon David William
Correspondence files, class 6 (aliens registration)
Department of Immigration; 759, LIEPA-LIEPINS Zenta DOB 22 January 1927
Gallagher Evelyn Melita : SERN Staff Nurse : POB Queanbeyan NSW
Gallagher Flora : SERN Staff Nurse : POB Queanbeyan NSW
Gallagher Janet Isabel : SERN Staff Nurse : POB Queanbeyan NSW
KEVANS John Edward : Service Number - 2694 : Place of Birth - Geelong VIC : Place of Enlistment - Liverpool NSW : Next of Kin - (Wife) KEVANS Eva Florence
KOWAL Stefan born 2 March 1923; Wiktoria born 11 November 1915; Miroslawa born 27 October 1947
LAWLER Gertrude Frances : Service Number - Sister : Place of Birth - Grantham England : Place of Enlistment - N/A : Next of Kin - (Step Brother) UNDERWOOD J A
LIANGIS Evangios born 28 February 1929 - Greek - travelled per KLM flight departing in 1954
LIANGIS Sotiria
MacFie Ethel : SERN SISTER : POB Birmingham Staffordshire England : POE Sydney NSW
McKnight Alma Alberta : SERN S/NURSE : POB Singleton NSW
Migrant Reception and Training Centre, Bonegilla: Name index cards, migrants registration; 158, Liach, Branislawa to Linauskiene, Ona
Migrant Selection Documents for Displaced Persons who travelled to Australia per General Stuart Heintzelman departing Bremerhaven 30 October 1947; 749, KOOBAKENE Salme DOB 5 November 1910
Name Index Cards, Migrants Registration, 1947 - 1956; 135, Konters, Inta to Korjus, Amalia-Maria, 1947 - 1956
[Personal papers of Prime Minister E G Whitlam] Correspondence between E G Whitlam and Dr Thelma Hunter ( Senior Lecturer in Political Science, School of General Studies)
Personal Statement and Declaration by alien passengers entering Australia (Forms A42)
Prime Minister's Department. Correspondence files, 1962/5071, Miss Gladys Pendred - Honour
Public Service Board
Public Service Commission
Robinson Frances Alice : SERN S/NURSE : POB Bendigo VIC : POE N/A
Second Australian Imperial Force Personnel Dossiers
Service records
STEEL Ruth Allardyce : Service Number - Staff Nurse : Place of Birth - Bungendore NSW
WENDT Alan Koeppen : Service Number - Major : Place of Birth - Glenelg SA
WHITLOCK Marie Florence : Service Number - Staff Nurse : Place of Birth - Nymagee NSW : Place of Enlistment - Sydney NSW
National Archives of Australia, Adelaide Office
Anne Levy's parliamentary papers
National Archives of Australia, Canberra Office
The Duchess of York Receiving a Bouquet From a Young Girl (Gwen Pinner)
The Duchess of York receiving a bouquet from Gwen Pinner
National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office
Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists
Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists
Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists [Applications for a Commission in the A.A.M.C. Voluntary Aid Detachments (V.A.D.)] - A R Appleford
Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists [Applications for a Commission in the A.A.M.C. Voluntary Aid Detachments (V.A.D.)] - J L Christie
Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists [Applications for a Commission in the A.A.M.C. Voluntary Aid Detachments (V.A.D.)] - J M Snelling
Army Medical & Dental Corps. Nurses and Specialists [Applications for Australian Army Nursing Service (A.A.N.S.)] - V A Torney
Australian Women's Land Army Officers - Issue of uniforms - Policy
BECKETT, Patricia Jean [nee Smith]
Boye OR (Mrs)
Boye, Mrs RO (includes NID file 646/43/2)
Brookes, Mabel (Mrs) - correspondence regarding service with Red Cross
Bullwinkel, V Sister - International Military Tribunal
Bullwinkel, Vivian
Cabinet Minute: Australian Women's Land Army
Change of title from VAD [Voluntary Aid Detachment] to AAMWS [Australian Army Medical Women's Service]
Clothing for Australian Women's Land Army
Correspondence
Correspondence
Deasey, M K Maj - appointment as LC between AA Ch D and Australian Army women's services
Greer, Jean Keers
Irving, Freda Mary Howy: Service Number - VF398095 : Date of birth - 16 Sep 1903 : Place of birth - MELBOURNE VIC : Place of enlistment - MELBOURNE VIC : Next of Kin - IRVING SYBIL
Issues of ration books to members of Australian Women's Land Army
Joint State Council VAD [Voluntary Aid Detachments]
Kathleen Best Memorial Gates
[Letters to Miss Sybil Irving congratulating her upon her appointment as Controller of the AWASS]
Miscellaneous items
[Re the inanguration of a Women's Land Army to be affiliated with the Australian Army Women's Service]
Sage, Annie Moriah - Pay ledger, history cards, allotment cards, tax deduction cards
Sage, Annie Moriah, Colonel RRC CBE
Services Personnel - Basis of issues (Including Australian Women's Land Army, Red Cross, VAD'S [Voluntary Aid Detachments], and St John's Ambulance Brigade)
Supply of coupon goods to the Australian Women's Land Army
[Uniforms for VAD [Voluntary Aid Detachment] and AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army]
Voluntary Aid Detachments
Voluntary Aid Detachments
Voluntary Aid Detachments - Registration
Voluntary Aid Detachments [Grants]
War crimes - Banka Island - Massacre of 21 Australian nurses and murder of Australian Trade Commissioner Mr Bowden
National Archives of Australia, National Office
Accounting stocktake - officer-in-charge's schedules
Addison Marion Lilian
Address of welcome - National Council of Women in Queensland
Address of welcome - Queensland Country Women's Association and National Council of Women in Queensland
Addresses given by Justice Elizabeth Evatt
Appleford, Alice Ross
Application for Letters Patent for an invention by Elizabeth Kenny, titled - A surgical appliance for supporting the injured members of patients bodies during their transport
Application for Letters Patent for an invention by Elizabeth Kenny, titled - An improved transport stretcher
Applications for Literary and Dramatic Copyright (with exhibits) - Mabel B Brookes
Applications for positions by Byth, Elsie Frances
Applications for positions by Palmer, Helen Gwynneth Miss
Associations individual - National Council of Women (Helen Craven Crisp)
Audio tape - Christmas message from Colonel Sybil H IRVING
Audio-visual material relating to Harold Edward Holt and Mrs Zara Holt
Audio-visual material relating to Harold Edward Holt and Mrs Zara Holt
Audit reports - general - army audit reports
Australian Women's Land Army No.2 File.
Australian Women's Land Army. No.3 file
Baikie, Elve May
Barwick, Diane Dr - General correspondence
Beaurepaire, Beryl Edith
Bell Jane
Boye, Ruby Olive
Brookes, Dame Mabel
Cabinet documents for the Office of Women's Affairs
CHRISTIE JOAN LORA
Clancy, June
Clare G Stevenson - Honour
Complaint from ex AWLA (Australian Women's Land Army) member re demobilization conditions.
Cusack, Ellen Dymphna - Volume 2
Cusack, Ellen Dymphna - Volume 3
Cusack, Ellen Dymphna (Freehill)
Dame Annabelle Rankin - Memorabilia collected by Dame Annabelle Rankin
Darling, Honor Brinsley
Davidson Ethel Sarah
Davis, Mervyn Twynam
Davis, Mervyn Twynam
Deasey, Maude Kathleen
Decorations & Awards - Dame Mabel Balcombe Brookes
Department of Information Mrs. Curtis-Otter. Correspondence
Descendents of the Butchulla tribe (Mrs Olga Miller)
Douglas, Mary Stewart
Dr Joan M Freeman
Dr Joan M Freeman
Elizabeth Kenny Clinic
Ellen Dymphna Cusack
Eternal Now by Dymphna Cusack
Fall, Constance Amy
File registration and movement cards (Relating to the Office of the Status of Women)
Files created by Justice Alastair Bothwick Nicholson as Chief Justice of the Family Court of Australia
Files created by Justice Elizabeth Evatt as Chancellor of Newcastle University
Files created by Justice Elizabeth Evatt as President of the Australian Law Reform Commission
Freeman Joan Minnie
FREEMAN JOAN MINNIE
Functions and Visits - Their Excellencies Sir Paul and Lady Hasluck in Victoria - Dinner in honour of Dame Mabel Brookes
General Constitution Organisation and Policy File - AWLA (Australian Women's Land Army). Enrolment, Membership etc. Regulations.
Gould Ellen Julia
GREER MARJORIE ELSIE
Greer, Jean Keers
Helen G. Palmer - complaint re wharf officials
Helen Gwynneth Palmer - Volume 1
Helen Gwynneth Palmer - Volume 2
Helen Gwynneth Palmer - Volume 3
Helen Gwynneth Palmer - Volume 4
Helen Gwynneth Palmer and Ronald James Grant Taylor
History of the Women's Royal Australian Army Corps
Hon Dame Margaret Georgina Constance GUILFOYLE AC, DBE
The Hon Dr Carmen Mary Lawrence MP
Honours and Awards - Imperial Service Medals - Date of Award: 1 March 1955
Honours and Awards - Imperial Service Medals - Date of Award: 16 June 1955
Honours and Awards - Imperial Service Medals - Date of Award: 19 November 1954
Honours New Year 1920
Infantile Paralysis and Cerebral Diplegia
Irving, Sybil Howy
Jackson, Dawn Valerie Vantin
Jackson, Dawn Valerie Vautin
Jones Violet Margaret: Service Number - V148279
JORDAN JUNE : Service Number - WR/2609
Kathleen Best Memorial (Gates) and portrait
Keast, Daisy Cardin
The Kenny Method of Treatment of Paralysis (Polio Myelitis or Infantile Paralysis, Spastic Paralysis and Birth Paralysis)
Kenny, Elizabeth (Sister)
Kenny, Elizabeth : Service Number - Sister
King, Alice Ross
LAIDLAW ANNIE INA
LINNANE JOYCE ENID
Mabel B Brookes
Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 1
Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 2
Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 6
Marchisotti (Irving), Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 7
Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 3
Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 4
Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth - Volume 5
MEYER HILDA FLORENCE
Migrant Services and Programs (usually known as "the Galbally Report")
Minute book National Council of Women of the Australian Capital Territory
Miscellaneous historical notes etc from Women's Royal Australian Army Corps school and Women's Royal Australian Army Corps directories
Miss A. M. Sage - Honour (awarded CBE)
Miss Margaret Davey - Honour
Morris, Helen Gray Annetta
Muir, Sylvia Jessie Mimmi: Service Number - QX22816
National Advisory Committee files, single number series with 'W/NAC' (Women's/National Advisory Committee) or 'NAC' prefix
National Council of Women ACT - Commonwealth bridges over Molonglo - Building of
National Council of Women in - Queensland
National Council of Women of Australia [Queensland Branch], Mrs G.L. Blyth. Brisbane.
National Council of Women of Queensland to entertain Her Royal Highness
Official Residences - House Guests - Dame Mabel BROOKES, July 1971
Opening of the Kathleen Best Memorial Gates
Palmer, Helen Gwynneth
Penman Alice Maud
Personal correspondence files
Personal papers of Dame Zara Holt
Personal papers of Dame Zara Holt
[Personal Papers of Prime Minister Curtin] Correspondence 'G' [Mrs F R Gale - Gordon Branch Australian Labor Party, includes poem sent to Mrs Elsie Curtin by Dame Mary Gilmore]
[Personal Papers of Prime Minister Curtin] Mrs Elsie Curtin's Personal File [includes letters sent and received, drafts of telegrams, list of callers at The Lodge, Dec 1941]
[Personal Papers of Prime Minister Gorton]
Personal papers relating to family law matters
Personalities - Bob Hawke - With Sex Discrimination Commissioner, Pam O'Neill, 1984
PRAIN JESS SCOTT
PRAIN JESS SCOTT
RAASC - supplies - expense supplies requests
Rankin, Dame Annabelle
Rankin, Dame Annabelle
Rankin, Dame Annabelle: Scrapbooks, envelopes and folders of newspaper clippings maintained by Dame Annabelle Rankin
Records created and maintained by Marie Coleman as Director, Office of Child Care
Records created by Justice Elizabeth Evatt as Chairman of the Royal Commission into Human Relationships
Records of Olive Pink
Representations for grant of title of "Royal" to the Women's Australian Army corps
Resolutions - National Council of Women of Quensland
Scheme for the Organisation of Voluntary Aid in Australia; Also Handbook for Voluntary Aid Detachments in Australia
Service record: Bett Mary Ann Latto
Seven social workers from Asia
SHELTON MOIRA LENORE
SNELLING JOYCE MARY
Speech by Colonel Sybil H IRVING
Speech notes and personal papers [Dame Margaret Guilfoyle]
STALKER ETHEL MARIAN
Stark, Amy Gwendoline
STEVENS MARION
STEVENS MARION
Stevenson, Clare Grant: Service Number - 351001
Street, Jessie Part 1
Street, Jessie Part 2
Street, Jessie Part 3
Street, Jessie Part 4
Subject Index cards, alphabetical series (Relating to the Office of the Status of Women)
Submissions, transcripts and other documents relating to evidence given to the Fraser Island Environmental Inquiry
Subsidies - Australian Red Cross Society. Voluntary aid detachments.
Supply of Agricultural and Scientific Information. Elizabeth Kenny Institute for Infantile Paralysis
Tweddell, Joyce : Service Number - QX19070
WAAAF service record - 350207 Flight Officer Palmer, Helen Gwynneth
Working papers of Justice Elizabeth Evatt
WRAAC [Women's Royal Australian Army Corps]
National Archives of Australia, Northern Territory Office
Alice Springs Native Flora Reserve Olive Pink
Flora and fauna reserve Alice Springs - Miss Olive PINK - General correspondence
Flora and Fauna Reserve. Alice Springs (Miss Olive Pink - General correspondence)
Miss Olive Pink /secular Sanctuary Granites Tanami District
Miss Olive Pink. Application for permit to enter Aboriginal Reserves General Correspondence with
Native Flora Reserve Olive Pink
National Archives of Australia, Perth Office
Accounting stocktake - officer-in-charge's schedules
Displays - General WRAAC Corps Day
Establishments and strengths - general
Establishments and strengths - general - CMF units
Pay and allowances CMF - general - additional training
Training - military - general - period of CMF training
National Archives of Australia, Queensland Office
Members Folders, Second World War Queensland army personnel - Tweddell Joyce
National Archives of Australia, Sydney Office
[ABC publicity photos] Dame Mabel Brookes
Australian Women's Land Army Auxiliary , appeal for volunteers
Australian Women's Land Army Payment of hospital fees etc of Auxiliary members
Australian Women's Land Army, NSW, index cards to members' files
Australian Women's Land Army, NSW, payment cards for employees' entitlements claims
AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army]. Movements of girls
Bulletin, AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army]
Change of name of voluntary aid detachment [feminist club Wakehurst VAD]
Correspondence files, Department of Prime Minister & Cabinet, annual single number series
Correspondence with Playwrights Dymphna Cusack [Box 63]
Dame Alice Chisholm interviewed by Ida Elizabeth Jenkins
Financial. Donations to AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army]
Government advertising posters - Australian Women's Land Army
Headquarters Staff, AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army]. Strong Hazel Mrs. Bookeeper
Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission: Speeches By Staff Members
Kindergarten of the Air
Lady Jessie Street
Lady Jessie Street
London and American letters - Women's Session scripts
Mrs N Johnston to help AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army] during Christmas vacation
Nominal rolls and lists of medals and clasps for New South Wales Military Forces who served in Boer War.
[Radio talk presented by ABC war correspondent Haydon Lennard]
Records kept by Esma Banner
Registration of Red Cross Voluntary Aid Detachments [VADs]
Request for AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army] to attend various functions
Sales Tax Exemption for AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army]
Statistics of the AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army]. Monthly reports
WANS [Women's Australian National Services] uniforms, second hand. AWLA {Australian Women's Land Army] girls requiring.
Welfare Fund for AWLA [Australian Women's Land Army] donations
Women's Broadcast scripts incorporating scripts for the 'Women's Session'
The Women's Royal Australian Army Corps
National Council of Women
Edith Helen Barrett - Records
National Film and Sound Archive
ABC RADIO NEWS. 2001 : WOOMERA DETENTION CENTRE RIOTS
ABC RADIO. 2001 : WOOMERA DETENTION CENTRE
The Adorable Outcast
Any: Documentation
The Assigned Servant: Documentation
Australian Film Commission: Script Laboratory: Women's Programme: Group Shot of Participants
The Australian Image: Script, Post Production
Axford, Maisie: Interviewed by David Atfield: Oral History, 2 November 1996
Barrett Reid: Interviewed by Claire Jager: Source Material
Barrett, Franklyn: 'Press Book' C1901-1935
Bedevil
Behind the Frontline
Big Girls Don't Cry
Black Cargo of the South Seas
Boomalli: Five Koori Artists
Brick Lane
Certain Women
A Change of Face
Coffey, Essie: Interviewed by Martha Ansara, 1992, Oral History
Come in Spinner
Crisis at Hanging Rock: A Documentary on the Australian Cinema
Crocodile Dreaming
A Current Affair. 1975.09.19
Damsels Be Damned
Do I Have To Kill My Child
Donaldson, Mona: Interviewed By Andree Wright and Stuart Young: Oral History
Film Buffs' Forecast. Source Material: Bruce Beresford Interview; Film Buffs' Forecast. Source Material: David Parker and Nadia Tass Interview, 3RRR, Australia, date unknown
Film Buffs' Forecast. Source Material: Nadia Tass Interviewed About 'Amy'; Film Buffs' Forecast. Source Material: Mario Andreacchio Interviewed about 'The Real Macaw',
Footage
For the Term of His Natural Life
Fresh Ruins
Garner, Helen : Interviewed By Steve Stockwell
Gavin, Agnes: Semi-profile, upper body portrait, looking to her left into the camera
The Good Looker
The Good Looker: Barbara Blackman Interview
The Good Looker: Mirka Mora Interview, Source Material
Gordon, Dorothy: Interviewed by Graham Shirley
The Grey Glove
Gulpilil: One Red Blood
High Tide
Hills of Hate: Documentation
His Convict Bride: Documentation
Howarde, Kate: Set of 22 negatives taken c. 1915
Howarde, Kate: Two frames showing two people talking to a couple in a car
The Last Days of Chez Nous
The Late Show
Levy, Sandra: Interviewed by Christine Hogan
Lewin, Ben; Colosimo, Rosa; Tass, Nadia; Parker, David: Interviewed by David Stratton
Looking After Ourselves
Lovely, Louise: Documentation
Lovely, Louise: Interviewed by Ina Bertrand, 1978: Oral History, 23-24 November 1978
Lovely, Louise: Interviewed By Ross Cooper: Oral History,
Malcolm: Documentation
The Martyrdom of Nurse Cavell: Documentation
Moffatt, Tracey: Interviewed by Kari Hanet
Moffatt, Tracey: upper body shot, head turned to right, corrugated iron roof in background
Monkey Grip
Moodeitj Yorgas (Solid Women)
Moonlite: Documentation
Mr Reliable: Documentation
My Life As An Aboriginal
My Life As I live It
Nice Coloured Girls
Night Cries: A Rural Tragedy
Oscar and Lucinda, script, sixth draft, 19.7.1996
Parker, David and Tass, Nadia: Interviewed by Paul Harris
Pavane
Penicillin: The Magic Bullet
A Positive Identity for Black Film Makers
Possum Paddock
Proof
Rikky and Pete: Documentation
River of No Return
Screen Test
Secret Fear
Showtime
The Siege of Barton's Bathroom
Sister If You Only Knew
Spencer, Senora: Documentation
Stark: Documentation
Stolen Generations
Trooper O'Brien
Two Bob Mermaid: A Short Film About Aboriginal Identity
Two Friends
Waiting 'Round Wynyard
The Well
Wilfrid Thomas Interviews: Russell Braddon; Dorothy Gordon
Women 88
Womenwaves: New Films by Australian Women: Double-sided A4 promotional flyer for Hobart festival in 1978
National Gallery of Australia
Margaret Michaelis-Sachs archive.
National Gallery of Australia Research Library
Collection of newspaper cuttings relating to her (Vida Goldstein's) candidature for the Federal Senate in 1903
[Doroth Coleman Australian and New Zealand Art Files]
[Heather George : Art & Artists Files (Australia and New Zealand)]
[Judith Fletcher: Art &Artists Files ( Australia and New Zealand)].
May Moore: Australian and New Zealand Art Files
Olive Cotton: Australasian Art & Artists File
Papers of Betty Churcher
Papers of Frances Burke
Papers of Thea Exley
National Gallery of Ireland
Ruth Lane Poole collection
National Library of Australia
Address delivered by Kay Cottee, Australian of the Year, at the National Press Club, Canberra, June 20, 1989
Alison, Dorothy: programs and related material
Ann Patricia Dalgarno - Papers
Anne Edgeworth interviewed by Mark O'Connor
Annual report of the Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia.
Annual Report, Federal District Women's Bowling Association
Annual reports of Training Institute and Deaconesses Sub-Committee
Australian Board of Missions: Ephemera material collected by the National Library of Australia
Australian poetry live classics from the Hazel de Berg collection / [sound recording] : selected by Geoff Page.
Biographical cuttings on Adele Mildenhall, charity worker
[Biographical cuttings on Adelie Hurley, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
Biographical cuttings on Alice Christina Lomax, Canberra pioneer
Biographical cuttings on Ann Godfrey Smith
[Biographical cuttings on Barbara Jean Wiese, politican]
Biographical cuttings on Carol Woodrow
[Biographical cuttings on Carolyn Jakobsen]l
[Biographical cuttings on Carolyn Pickles, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Catryna Bilyk, Tasmanian union official]
[Biographical cuttings on Cheryl Kernot, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Christabel Chamarette, former prison psychologist]
[Biographical cuttings on De-Anne Kelly, federal politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Dorothy Coleman, artist, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Dorothy Somerville, solicitor]
[Biographical cuttings on Edna Walling, architect, and horticulturalist, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Florence Bjelke-Petersen, politician, wife of Sir Joh]
[Biographical cuttings on Irene Foster, former literary critic]
[Biographical cuttings on Irina Dunn, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Janine Haines]
[Biographical cuttings on Jean Hearn]
[Biographical cuttings on Jean Jenkins]
[Biographical cuttings on Jean McLean, activist]
[Biographical cuttings on Jeannette McHugh, Minister for Consumer Affairs]
[Biographical cuttings on Jessie Cooper, Liberal MLC in SA]
[Biographical cuttings on Jo Vallentine, school teacher, activist and politican]
[Biographical cuttings on Jocelyn Margaret Newman, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Julie Bishop, Lawyer]
[Biographical cuttings on Kathy Martin, former senator]
[Biographical cuttings on Kathy Sullivan, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Kay Cottee, yachtswoman
[Biographical cuttings on Kirsten Livermore, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Louisa Lawson, writer]
[Biographical cuttings on Mabel M. Hookey, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Margot Donald, photographer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Marise Payne, politician]
[Biographical Cuttings on Mary Catherine Crawford, noted in House Magazine, Sept. 1989]
[Biographical cuttings on Mary Easson, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Mary Steel Stevenson
[Biographical cuttings on Meg Lees, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Nydia Edes, politician
[Biographical cuttings on Pauline Hanson]
Biographical cuttings on Rosemary Dobson
[Biographical cuttings on Ruth Coleman, former politician]
[Biographical Cuttings on Silvia Smith, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Sue Knowles, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Sue Mackay, secretary for the ALP state branch, Tasmania]
[Biographical cuttings on Susan Jeanes]
[Biographical cuttings on Suzanne Margaret West, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Sylvia Parsons
Biographical cuttings on Una Hayston Mitchell, headmistress, Canberra Church of England Girls' Grammar School
Biographical cuttings on Wendy O'Connell (463909), Sharna McEwan (442803) and Joyce Lester (1952431), softball players
Biographical cuttings on Zali Steggall
Broken Hill Social History Project
Bust of Fritz Hart
Carmel Galvin, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald
[Conversation with Irene Greenwood] [sound recording] / [interviewer: Hazel de Berg]
[Conversation with Stroma Buttrose] [sound recording] / [interviewer: Hazel de Berg]
Correspondence from Annie Golding to Edmund Barton
Correspondence of Pat Jarrett, 1955-1991
Duchess of York receiving flowers at Parliament House opening
Ethnic spotlight : newsletter of the Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia
Furniture designs for Prime Minister's Lodge and Government House, Canberra
Gail Radford interviewed by Sara Dowse at the National Library of Australia
Great Australian women of the 20th century
Helen Ferber interviewed by Susan Marsden
Hoff, Ursula, 1909- Address
Hoff, Ursula, 1909-, Interview with Ursula Hoff, art critic and historian [sound recording]
[Hollick, Ruth: Photography Related Ephemera Material Collected by the National Library of Australia].
Interview with Anne Summers discusses Keith Looby, artist (sound recording), interviewer: Humphrey McQueen
Interview with Dame Elisabeth Murdoch
Interview with Dame Marie Freda Breen (sound recording), interviewer: Bernadette Schedvin].
Interview with Dame Marie Freda Breen, politician and Senator for Victoria in the Federal Parliament, 1962-1968 (sound recording), interviewer: Amy McGrath.
Interview with Dame Mary Durack Miller, author (sound recording), interviewer: Stuart Reid.
Interview with Dame Pattie Menzies (sound recording), interviewer: Heather Rusden
Interview with Dame Raigh Roe, Past President, Associated Country Women of the World (sound recording), interviewer: Gail O'Hanlon.
Interview with Dorothy Dowson (sound recording), interviewer: Victoria Hobbs
Interview with Dr the Hon Bernice Pfitzner, medical practitioner and Member of the Legislative Council [sound recording] / Interviewer, Diana Giese
Interview with Eileen Joyce, Australian pianist (sound recording), interviewer: James Murdoch
Interview with Elizabeth Backhouse, writer
[Interview with Elsie Solly] [sound recording]
Interview with Janine Haines, Federal politician 1977-1990, freelance writer and speaker [sound recording] / Interviewer Jenny Palmer
Interview with Jean Blackburn, economist, educationalist and Chancellor, University of Canberra (sound recording), interviewer: Peter Biskup
Interview with Jean Blackburn, economist, educationalist and Chancellor, University of Canberra (sound recording), interviewer: Peter Read
Interview with Jean Blackburn, educator (sound recording), interviewer: Tony Ryan
Interview with Jean Blackburn, former member of Schools Commission (sound recording), interviewer: Wendy Lowenstein
Interview with Joan Hammond, Australian opera singer historical recordings of important happenings recorded by 2GB News (sound recording)
Interview with Kay Cottee, adventurer and author
Interview with Lindsay Connors (sound recording), interviewer: Rodney Cavalier
Interview with Margaret Court, tennis player, lay preacher, christian healer and senior minister (sound recording), interviewer, Gail O'Hanlon
Interview with Marian Eldridge [Interviewer: Heather Rusden]
Interview with Marian Sawer, interviewed by Sara Dowse
Interview with Marlene Mathews, athletics coach and administrator, and former champion Australian sprinter.
Interview with Mrs Helen Crisp, feminist [sound recording] / interviewer, Ian Hamilton; recorded by Liz Wilson
Interview with Pat Jarrett, journalist [sound recording]/interviewer: Mark Cranfield
Interview with the Honourable Dame Annabelle Rankin, D.B.E. (sound recording), interviewer: Pat Shaw
Interview with Theresa Alfonzi, former owner/miner of the Triple Chance Mine in Broken Hill
Interview with Viola Tait, singer (sound recording), interviewer: Michelle Potter.
Interviews with members of the Canberra Repertory Society
Jessie Cooper interviewed by Amy McGrath [sound recording]
Jocelyn Newman interviewed by Norman Abjorensen [sound recording]
Lady Hope Hewitt interviewed by Mark Cranfield
Lady Yseult Bailey interviewed by Mel Pratt for the Mel Pratt collection
Letter from Nesta Griffiths
Letters
Letters
Letters [manuscript]
Lorna Mitchell, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald
Lorna Sharp, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald
Lucy F. H. Rees, 'A note for Alec Bolton, NLA, on handing over the early records of the Fellowship of Australian Writers in Canberra', Reid ACT
Manda Ravlich interviewed by Edward Stokes in the Broken Hill Social History Project
Maralinga cycle, 1988
Marian Sawer's 'Women and politics' address to an ANU Convocation luncheon, Canberra
Marlene Mathews (Aust.) winning heat of 100 m. (W) in 11.5 sec. equalling the Olympic record, Melbourne 1956 Olympic Games.
Melbourne Protestant Orphan Asylum
Milestones in Australian Medicine: Dr. Lucy Edith Gullett
National Theatre Ballet performance of Aurora's wedding, 1951-1954 [picture] / Walter Stringer.
Nerina Beccarelli, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald
Nicole Pike, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald
Northcote papers [PRO 30/56] [microform] 1904-1908
Order of Service for the Dedication of the Dame Eadith Walker, D.B.E., Memorial Fence, Gates and Floodlights by The Most Reverend Howard West Kilvington Mowll, D.D.
Papers
Papers of Aileen and Helen Palmer [manuscript]. [19--]
Papers of Alice Henry, 1873-1943
Papers of Anne Edgeworth
Papers of Ben Gascoigne
Papers of Charles Edward Lane Poole
Papers of Christina Stead
Papers of Heinz Arndt
Papers of Henrietta Drake-Brockman (1901-1968)
Papers of Henry Bournes Higgins, 1851-1929
Papers of Henry Handel Richardson
Papers of Jocelyn and Kevin Newman
Papers of Jocelyn Newman, 1975-2000 [manuscript]
Papers of Loma Rudduck
Papers of Margaret Barbalet, 1974-1993
Papers of Marian Eldridge, 1954-1996
Papers of Marion Halligan, 1981-1993
Papers of Mary Fullerton
Papers of Olive Cotton
Papers of Rosalie Gascoigne
Papers of Vance and Nettie Palmer, 1889-1964
Papers, [manuscript] 1918-1996
Papers, [manuscript] 1935-1979 Palmer, Aileen, 1915-1988
Papers, [manuscript]. 1823-1992
Papers, 1838-1944
Papers, 1894-1923
Parish letters, newsheets and articles relating to the activities of the Australian Board of Missions in Australia and Papua New Guinea
The Parliament House Embroidery Committee Records
Pauses [motion picture].
Portrait of Anne Edgeworth
Portrait of Bessie Rischbieth
Portrait of David Branagan and Anne Edgeworth in the bookshop at the National Library of Australia
Portrait of Marilyn Rowe, O. B. E[ picture]
Portraits of Dame Margaret Scott and Shirley McKechnie [picture] / Lynkushka.
Princess Alexandra greets Australian athletes
Raisbeck, Rosina (singer)
Records of the Australian Early Childhood Association
Records of the Australian Federation of University Women - ACT
Records of the Australian Federation of University Women - ACT
Records of the Canberra Repertory Society
Records of the Country Women's Association of Australia
Records of the Parliament House Embroidery Committee
Records of the Women's Electoral Lobby
Records of the Women's Electoral Lobby
Records of the Women's Electoral Lobby
Rivett, Stella, Lady, 1886-1976 Papers, [manuscript]
The role of women over three centuries by Patience Thoms
Rosalie Gascoigne interviewed by Helen Topliss
Savina Patroni interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald
Scrapbook of Newspaper Clippings Relating to New Guinea and the Chinnery family
Sioana Faupula interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens
Siobhan McHugh Collection of Australian Social History
Somers family Papers
Soroptimist International of the South West Pacific records
Southern Stiches: a story of European Resettlement and Growth in Australia
Tess Epis, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald
Thesis and correspondence [manuscript] 1934-1967 Clark, S. B. (Stephen Barry).
Thompson, Freda, 1906-1980. Papers
Union of Australian Women News: Feb, June 1974
[Walling, Edna: photography related ephemera material collected by the National Library of Australia]
Woman's Suffrage in Australia
National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection
Account book
Alfred Deakin Papers, [manuscript]. 1804-1973 (bulk 1880-1919)
Audrey Drechsler Papers
Australasian Book Society [Records]
Australian Bicentennial Authority - Heritage 200 entries
Australian Local Government Women's Association Records
Australian Local Government Women's Association Records
Australian Musical Association
Australian Women Pilots' Association records, [ca.1934]-1970
[Badges of women's suffrage groups, worn by Bessie Rischbieth]
Baker, Kate, 1861-1953 [Papers]
[Biographical cuttings on Barbara Hanrahan]
Biographical cuttings on Betty Churcher, director of the National Gallery of Australia
Biographical cuttings on Dymphna Clark, widow of historian Manning Clark
Biographical cuttings on Pam Burton
[Biographical cuttings on Wendy Fatin, first WA woman to be elected to the House of Representatives]
Biography of Reverend John Mathew
Bluett, W. P. (William Philip), 1871-1968 [Correspondence and diaries]
Brookes, Norman, Sir, 1877-1968 [Papers]
Catherine Deakin Papers
Catherine Helen Spence 1825-1910. [Material in archival and other institutions]
[Collar with inscription: Votes for women]
Collection of papers relating to Ellis Rowan
Collection of realia and papers relating to women's issues and organisations
Collections held by the Fawcett Library relating to Australia and New Zealand.
Correspondence
Correspondence from Ethel Turner
Correspondence of Melba, Nellie, Dame, 1861-1931.
Couchman, Elizabeth May Ramsay, Dame Papers, [manuscript] 1913-1970
Country Women's Association of New South Wales. Canberra Branch, History 1959
Crisp, Helen Papers, [manuscript]
Cutting book of Ellis Rowan
D'Arcy, Constance, E, The problem of maternal welfare, 1935
Diaries of Dame Mary Gilmore, 1940-1949 [manuscript]
Diary of Louisa Clifton 1840-1841
Dulcie Bethune Speeches
Essay by Marjorie Tipping
Ethel Turner - Literary manuscripts and correspondence, 1901-1926 [manuscript]
Fairbairn, Anne. The discovery of a Nellie Melba archive
Family Papers. Marchesi, Mathilde, 1821-1913.
Franklin Miles, 1879-1954, papers
Franklin, Miles, 1879-1954, correspondence and literary papers
The generations of men [manuscript]
Grace Cuthbert Browne - Records
Greenwood, Irene Papers
Gunn family Papers, [manuscript]
Gunn, Aeneas, Mrs
Gunn, Aeneas, Mrs Correspondence, [manuscript]
Gunn, Aeneas, Mrs Manuscripts and correspondence
Gunn, Aeneas, Mrs Papers, [manuscript] Gunn, Aeneas, Mrs., Papers, [manuscript]
Hammond, Joan, Dame; Papers, [manuscript]. 1928-1994 (bulk 1983-1993)
If everyone cared
Industrial Workers of the World Correspondence [manuscript]
[Interview with Dame Enid Lyons] [soundrecording] / [interviewer : Mel Pratt]
Joy Lindrum Gillan Papers
Joy Lindrum Gillan Papers
Kentley, Margaret, Sometimes the pilot wears a skirt 1920-1970 [manuscript]
Latham, John, Sir, 1877-1964 Family papers, [manuscript] 1879-[1971?]
Latham, John, Sir, 1877-1964. Papers [manuscript] 1868-1964
Lawrence, Marjorie 1908?-1979 Papers [manuscript]
Lemmone, John, 1861-1949. Collection of papers relating to Dame Nellie Melba.
Letter from Corbett Ashley to a Mr White re Vida Goldstein
Letter from Dame Mary Hughes
Letters from Judith Wright
Letters from Stella, Catherine and Pattie Deakin
Letters of Dame Joan Hammond, Geelong, to H. S. Young, Sydney
Liberal Party of Australia. Federal Secretariat records
Manuscripts 1924-1925
Margaret Holmes Papers
Mary Booth - Records
Mary Salce Papers
McCance, Norman Papers, [manuscript]
McEwan, Kitty; Letter, [manuscript]
Melba, Nellie, Dame Papers
Melba, Nellie, Dame Papers
Melba, Nellie, Dame Scrapbooks
Memoirs and newspaper cuttings of Jennie Scott Griffiths
Menzies, Robert, Sir, 1894-1978
Meredith, Gwen Papers [manuscript]
Millicent Preston-Stanley Papers
Miscellaneous papers re Caroline Chisholm and Dame Nellie Melba.
Music manuscripts [Sutherland, Margaret, 1897-1984]
National Council of Women of Victoria Minutes
NCWA Board Minute Books and NCWA Papers
NCWA Papers 1984 - 2006
Nimmo family. and Cunningham family. Letters, 1910-1960 [manuscript]
Olive Pink - Correspondence
Olive Pink - Correspondence
[Order of the British Empire medal awarded to Bessie Rischbieth]
Pacific paradise, 1955
Page from an autograph book signed by Mary Grant Bruce
Papers
Papers of Walton, Nancy Bird, 1915-
Papers of Alice Henry
Papers of Barbara Fawkes 1954-1984
Papers of Barbara Hanrahran
Papers of Beryl Henderson
Papers of Blackburn, Helen, Lady, 1918-
Papers of Camilla Wedgwood
Papers of Carmel Bird, 1987-2000
Papers of Catherine Helen Spence 1825-1910
Papers of Catherine Helen Spence 1853-1900
Papers of Charles Perkins
Papers of Clare Burton
Papers of Cunningham family, 1834-1902 [manuscript]
Papers of Daisy Bates
Papers of Dale Sara Dowse (1938-)
Papers of Dame Enid Muriel Lyons
Papers of Dame Jean Macnamara
Papers of Dame Mary Gilmore [manuscript]. 1948
Papers of Dame Rachel Cleland
Papers of Dame Zara Holt
Papers of Dawn Richardson
Papers of Diana Graham
Papers of Donald Crick, 1955-1993
Papers of Dorothy Margaret Tangney, 1938-1986
Papers of Dymphna Clark
Papers of Dymphna Cusack (1937-1983
Papers of Edna Ryan
Papers of Eleanor Dark
Papers of Elizabeth Riddell, 1982-1990 [manuscript].
Papers of Ellis Rowan
Papers of Elyne Mitchell
Papers of Ethel Turner
Papers of Franca Arena
Papers of Frank Hardy
Papers of Harry M. Miller
Papers of Hart, Fritz Bennicke, 1874-1949
Papers of Hazel Estelle de Berg
Papers of Hazel Estelle de Berg
Papers of Hector Harrison
Papers of Helen Ester 1979-1980 [manuscript] 1979-1980 [manuscript]
Papers of Herbert and Ivy Brookes
Papers of Ida Mann
Papers of Jack Horner
Papers of Jessie Street
Papers of Jocelynne Scutt, 1982-1994 [manuscript]
Papers of Joyce McConnell
Papers of Judith Wright
Papers of Judith Wright
Papers of Judy Cassab
Papers of Julia Ryan
Papers of Julie Lewis, [manuscript]
Papers of Julie Lewis, 1931-1995
Papers of Katharine Susannah Prichard
Papers of Katherine Susannah Pritchard
Papers of Kathleen Taperell: 1973-1992
Papers of Kenneth Russell Henderson
Papers of Laurene Dietrich, 1990-1994 [manuscript]
Papers of Leslie Moira Henderson
Papers of Loma Rudduck
Papers of Lyndall Ryan
Papers of Lyndhurst Falkiner Giblin 1885-1965 [manuscript]
Papers of Margaret Reynolds
Papers of Margaret Stones
Papers of Marion Le [manuscript].
Papers of Marjorie Tipping
Papers of Mavis Thorpe Clark, 1923-1987
Papers of Meredith Hinchliffe
Papers of Meredith Stokes
Papers of Muriel Knox Doherty
Papers of Nancy Cato
Papers of Nene Gare
Papers of Ninette Dutton
Papers of Patricia Clarke
Papers of Phillip L. (Phillip Lawrence) Harris
Papers of Phyllis Mander-Jones 1964-1972
Papers of Rachel Roxburgh, 1794-1896
Papers of Rosemary Dobson
Papers of Roslyn Russell
Papers of Ruby Rich
Papers of Ruby Rich
Papers of Sir Ernest and Lady Scott
Papers of Sir John McEwen, [manuscript] 1943-1980
Papers of the Canberra Repertory Society 1945-1975
Papers of the David Family
Papers of the Holden family
Papers of Thelma Hunter
Papers of Thomas Walsh and Adela Pankhurst Walsh
Papers of Thomas Walsh and Adela Pankhurst Walsh
Papers of various Australian women
Papers of Violet Braddon
Papers of Vivienne Abraham
Papers of Wendy Lowenstein
Papers of Zena Sachs relating to Julius Stone, 1946-2010
Papers relating to "Women of the land: stories of Australian rural women"
Papers, [manuscript] 1883-1962
Papers, [manuscript] 1902-1962
Papers, [manuscript] 1923-1962
Papers, [manuscript] 1928-1972
Papers, [manuscript]. 1837-1962
Parliamentarians' questionnaires
Patricia Clarke Papers
Pharo, F. M. Papers
Photographs of Women literary figures
Poems Of Elizabeth Riddell, [ca. 1960-1994] [manuscript].
The problem of maternal welfare
Records [Australian Musical Association]
Records of the Australasian Political Studies Association, 1956-1996
Records of The Australian Federation of University Women
Records of the Australian Federation of University Women-ACT
Records of the Australian Federation of Women Voters
Records of the Australian Reproductive Health Alliance, 1992-2011
Records of the Australian Women's Charter
Records of the Country Women's Association of Australia
Records of the Florence Nightingale Committee
Records of the Gippsland Women's Network, 1994-2006
Records of the Liaison Committee of Women's International Organisations, Australia Group
Records of the National Council of Women of Australia, 1924-1990 [manuscript]
Records of the National Council of Women of Australia, 1936-1972 [manuscript]
Records of the National Foundation for Australian Women
Records of the Poetry Society of Australia
Records of the Women's Constitutional Convention
Records of the Women's Electoral Lobby (Australia)
Records of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
Records of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
Records, [manuscript] 1938-1983
Reports of the League of Women Voters of Victoria
Rischbieth, Bessie Mabel Papers and objects
Rosa Praed Letters 1901
Ruby Rich Papers
Rudy Komon Art Gallery [Records]
[Saucer and plate belonging to Mrs. Pankhurst, presented to Bessie Rischbieth by the Suffragette Fellowship London]
Save Our Sons Movement Records
Scrapbook of Marjorie McDonald, 1943-1949
Society of Women Writers (Australia) Records
Society of Women Writers (Australia), Canberra Magazine Branch Records
Society of Women Writers (Australia), Records
Society of Women Writers (Australia). Canberra Magazine Branch
Society of Women Writers of N.S.W. Records
Society of Women Writers of NSW Records
Summers, Anne, papers [manuscript] 1967-1993
Tait family Papers
Travellers' Aid Society of the ACT Papers
Vida Goldstein 1869-1949.
Vida Goldstein correspondence
Vida Goldstein Correspondence
Vivienne Abraham Papers
Williams, Howard E. Papers, [manuscript]. 1878-1969, (bulk 1907-1969)
National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room
Amy Castles : theatre programme file
[Biographical cuttings on Ada Bromham, member of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union, containing one or more cutting from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Adela Constantia Mary Pankhurst Walsh, leader of suffragette movement]
[Biographical cuttings on Adela Pankhurst, suffragette]
[Biographical cuttings on Aileen Slim, Lady, wife of Sir William Slim, Governor-general of Australia]
[Biographical cuttings on Alice Creswick, noted in Australian pre-school quarterly, Feb. 1967]
[Biographical cuttings on Amy Castles, singer]
Biographical cuttings on Amy Starkie Caldwell, pioneer in the WAAAF
[Biographical cuttings on Anne Warner, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Annie M. Sage, Matron-in-Chief of the Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps, 1942-1952
[Biographical cuttings on Audrey Reader, Dame, community worker]
[Biographical cuttings on Barbara MacLeod, former Chief Officer, WRANS]
[Biographical cuttings on Barbara Maxwell, former head of the Women's Royal Australian Army Corps]
[Biographical cuttings on Beatrice Faust, co-founder of the Victorian Council of Civil Liberties, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Beryce Nelson, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Bessie Mabel Rischbieth, benefactor]
Biographical cuttings on Betty Paterson, portrait artist
[Biographical cuttings on Cameron Wilson, SA women artist researcher]
[Biographical cuttings on Carmel Holmes]
Biographical cuttings on Clair Isbister
Biographical cuttings on Clare Burton, public servant
[Biographical cuttings on Clare Martin, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Claudia Wright, journalist
[Biographical cuttings on Councillor Priscilla (Zillah) Crawcour, awarded OBE for community service, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
Biographical cuttings on Daisy Bates, ethnologist
Biographical cuttings on Dame Alice Chisholm, known as the Canteen lady of World War 1
Biographical cuttings on Dame Monice Gallagher
Biographical Cuttings on Dame Rachel Cleland
[Biographical cuttings on Dame Zara Bate, socialite and author]
[Biographical cuttings on Dawn Lawrie, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Deb Foskey, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Denise Swan, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Diana Lobb, Major]
[Biographical cuttings on Dora B. Montefiore, suffragette; author, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers, journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Dorothy Angove, one of the earliest women graduates of the University of Adelaide]
[Biographical cuttings on Dorothy Laver, Camberwell City Councillor, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Dorothy McRae-McMahon, Uniting Church minister, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
Biographical cuttings on Dr Constance Muriel Davey, psychologist
[Biographical cuttings on Dr Penny Flett, first woman doctor to serve in peace time as an officer in the medical service]
[Biographical cuttings on Dr Susan Beal, researcher into sudden infant death syndrome]
[Biographical cuttings on Dulcie Verinder, Colonel, Womens Royal Australian Army Corps.]
Biographical cuttings on Edith Cowan, former first woman member of an Australian parliament
[Biographical cuttings on Eileen Wheeler, Fitzroy councillor and community worker, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Eleanor Manning, former Chief Commissioner of the Girl Guides]
Biographical cuttings on Elise Blumann, artist
Biographical cuttings on Elizabeth Macquarie, wife of the late Governor Macquarie, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Elsie Curtin, wife of the former Prime Minister, Mr John Curtin]
[Biographical cuttings on Emma Miller, suffragette]
Biographical cuttings on Essie Coffey, Aboriginal activist and country and western singer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Eve Mahlab, businesswoman and director of Westpac, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
Biographical cuttings on Evelyn Maunsell, former pioneer
[Biographical cuttings on Fiona Simpson, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Florence McKenzie, former patroness of the Ex-Wran Association]
Biographical cuttings on Freda Thompson, aviator
[Biographical cuttings on Germaine Greer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
Biographical cuttings on Gladys Owen, artist
[Biographical cuttings on Glen Tomasetti, author]
Biographical cuttings on Grace Vaughan, president of the International Federation of Social Workers, 1982-1984
[Biographical cuttings on Gwen Meredith, author]
Biographical cuttings on Hazel Estelle de Berg, oral historian
[Biographical cuttings on Heather Gell]
[Biographical cuttings on Heather Lyon, college principal]
[Biographical cuttings on Helen Caldicott, Dr., anti-nuclear activist, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Helen Palmer, writer and educationalist]
Biographical cuttings on Hilma Cranley, former first woman chairman of the Council of Adult Education
[Biographical cuttings on Irene Greenwood]
[Biographical cuttings on Janet Calvert-Jones, chairman of the Advisory Council for Children]
Biographical cuttings on Janet Mayo, former national president of the War Widows' Guild
[Biographical cuttings on Jean Devanny, writer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Jean Moore, Director of Nursing, Royal Hobert Hospital, 1977- ]
[Biographical cuttings on Jessie Clarke, managing director of Nappie Wash Ltd]
[Biographical cuttings on Jessie Ellen White, Shire President of Mornington, 1971, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Jessie Scott, Ballarat councillor and community worker, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Joan Hammond]
[Biographical cuttings on Joan Sheldon, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Jocelyn Moorhouse, film director, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Jocelynne Scutt, lawyer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Joyce McConnell, former president of the National Council of Women of Australia]
[Biographical cuttings on Joyce Snelling, Major]
Biographical cuttings on Judith Robinson-Valery, academic
[Biographical cuttings on Judy Gamin]
[Biographical cuttings on Judy Jackson]
[Biographical cuttings on Judy Spence, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Julie Anthony, singer/entertainer
[Biographical cuttings on Julie Hammer, airforce officer]
Biographical cuttings on Justice Mary Finn, Family Court judge in Canberra, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Kate Cocks, former founder of the SA Women Police and also founder of the Kate Cocks Babies' Home at Hove]
[Biographical cuttings on Kathleen Fitzpatrick, writer and historian]
Biographical cuttings on Kathleen Gorham
[Biographical cuttings on Kathleen May Fowler, director of Women's Royal Australian Army Corps.]
[Biographical cuttings on Kemeri Murray, Justice, Judge of the Family Court of Australia]
[Biographical cuttings on Lady Cutler, wife of the former Governmor of NSW, Sir Roden Cutler]
[Biographical cuttings on Lady Violet Brooks, wife of former Victorian Governor]
Biographical cuttings on Laura Jones, film and television writer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Lecki Ord, Melbourne's first female lord Mayor, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Leisha Harvey]
[Biographical cuttings on Liddy Clark, actress]
Biographical cuttings on Lieutenant Constance Amy Fall, former Principal Matron Australian General Hospital, Middle East, 1942
[Biographical cuttings on Liz Cunningham, state politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Lorna Lloyd-Green, gynaecologist]
Biographical cuttings on Louise Lovely, actress, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
Biographical cuttings on Lydia Longmore, educationalist
Biographical cuttings on Lynne Opas, Family Court barrister, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on M. Kathleen Deasey, college principal]
[Biographical cuttings on Mabel Emily Hedditch, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Marcia Langton, academic, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Margaret Atkins, kindergarten teacher]
Biographical cuttings on Margaret Graham
Biographical cuttings on Margaret Guy
Biographical cuttings on Margaret Lang, nursing administrator
[Biographical cuttings on Margaret McIntyre, politician]
Biographical cuttings on Margaret Reynolds, politician
[Biographical cuttings on Margaret Scott, ballet dancer, founding director of the Australian ballet School, 1964]
Biographical cuttings on Margaret Tucker, awarded M.B.E. for services to Aboriginal welfare in 1968.
[Biographical cuttings on Margaret Woodgate, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Marigold Southey, wife of Sir Robert Southey]
Biographical Cuttings on Marion Piddington, sex educationalist
[Biographical cuttings on Mary Cecil Tenison Woods, barrister, legal author and editor and child welfare reformer]
[Biographical cuttings on Mary Helen Newport, public servant]
[Biographical cuttings on Mary Lindsay Caroline Willey, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Mary Owen, co-ordinator of the Working Women's Centre, Melbourne, 1981]
[Biographical cuttings on Mary Porter, community leader]
[Biographical cuttings on Mary Stewart Douglas, O.B.E.]
Biographical cuttings on Maryann Salvetti, farmer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
Biographical cuttings on Matilda Ann Aston, "Australia's blind poet, author and philanthropist"
[Biographical cuttings on Maureen Worsley, politician, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Merle Thornton, academic, writer and playwright]
[Biographical cuttings on Mildred Mocatta, Dr., kindergarten principal and artist]
Biographical cuttings on Miss Olive Anstey, nurse
[Biographical cuttings on Molly Robson, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Mother Mary Gertrude Greene, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
Biographical cuttings on Mrs P. L. Sheaffe, wife of Percy Lempriere Sheaffe, surveyor, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Mrs Yvonne Chapman, former minister for welfare and transport, first woman in State Cabinet]
Biographical cuttings on Nadia Tass, film producer and director, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Nancy Wake, French Resistance worker]
[Biographical cuttings on Nancy Wake-Forward, resistance fighter during World War II]
[Biographical cuttings on Nellie Ibbott, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
Biographical cuttings on Norma Parker, social worker
[Biographical cuttings on Ola Cohn, sculptor]
Biographical cuttings on Olivia Newton-John, actress
Biographical cuttings on Oodgeroo Noonuccal, poet, conservationist and Aboriginal community worker.
Biographical Cuttings on Pat Rappolt, Journalist
[Biographical cuttings on Peg Putt, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Penny Flett, business professional, 1998 Telstra Australian Business Woman of the Year]
[Biographical cuttings on Philippa Hallenstein]
Biographical cuttings on Portia Bennett, painter
Biographical cuttings on Quentin Bryce, chairman of the Women's Advisory Council
[Biographical cuttings on Rosemary Follett, former Chief Minister of the ACT]
[Biographical cuttings on Rosemary Kyburz, politician]
[Biographical cuttings on Ruby Board, public servant]
Biographical cuttings on Ruby Rich, feminist
Biographical cuttings on Ruth Don, teacher
Biographical cuttings on Sandra Levy, film producer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Sheila Winnifred Gordon Scotter, author]
Biographical cuttings on Shirley Stott Despoja
[Biographical cuttings on Sister E. A. Main, former missionary nurse, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Sister Elizabeth Burchill]
Biographical cuttings on Sister M. A. Latto Bett, Nursing Sister, Oodnadatta. 1912-1913. Army nurse in World War I
[Biographical cuttings on Stroma Buttrose, master town planner]
[Biographical cuttings on Sue Walpole, lawyer, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Susan Beal, Dr., epidemiologist]
Biographical cuttings on Sylvia Muir, former nursing sister, Japanese POW
Biographical cuttings on Tracey Moffatt, film-maker, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals
[Biographical cuttings on Una Boyce, former secretary of the War Widows' Guild of NSW]
Biographical cuttings on Una Prentice, Dr., first woman to graduate in law from the University of Queensland
[Biographical cuttings on Valerie Fisher, member of the Country Women's Association for 28 years]
Biographical cuttings on Vida Goldstein
[Biographical cuttings on Wendy Lowenstein, writer]
[Biographical cuttings on Winifred Wall, Dr., anaesthetist]
[Biographical cuttings on Winsome McCaughey, ex-Lord Mayor of Melbourne, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals]
[Biographical cuttings on Zara Holt]
Miscellaneous papers re Caroline Chisholm and Dame Nellie Melba, c1833-c1953
National Library of Australia Oral History Collection
Address delivered by Justice Elizabeth Evatt, Chief Judge, Family Court of Australia, at the National Press Club, Canberra, 24 September, 1980
Betty Churcher interviewed by Sheridan Palmer in the Australian art from 1950 to the present oral history project
Betty Wilson interviewed by Nicola Henningham [sound recording].
Conversation with Elizabeth Durack
[Conversation with Elizabeth Guy] [sound recording] / [interviewer : Hazel de Berg].
Conversation with Elizabeth Riddell [sound recording] / interviewer, Hazel de Berg.
[Conversation with Enid Conley] [sound recording] / [interviewer: Hazel de Berg].
Conversation with Jessie Street [sound recording] interviewer: Hazel de Berg
Conversation with Judy Cassab
Conversation with Kath Walker
[Conversation with Lorna Hayter (nee Byrne)]
[Conversation with Margaret Curtis-Otter] [sound recording] / [interviewer: Hazel de Berg].
Conversation with Mrs Ruby Rich [sound recording]
Conversation with Ruby Rich
Conversation with Ruby Rich
[Conversation with Thelma Bate]
[Conversation with Vida Lahey] [sound recording] / [interviewer : Hazel de Berg]
Dame Enid Lyons - a tribute
Dymphna Clark interviewed by Heather Rusden
Elba Cruz-Zavalla interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens [sound recording]. Recorded on July 20, 2005 at Canberra, A.C.T.
Esther Paterson interviewed by Hazel de Berg
Eva Cox interviewed by Ann Mari Jordens [sound recording]
Folkloric recording: Mildred Mattinson speaks about her life in the Ecklin area in 1930s, 1940s and 1950s: Interviewer: Helen O'Shea].
Folkloric recording: Phyllis Oldfield speaks about living in the Ecklin district since 1933: Interviewer: Helen O'Shea
Gyzele Osmani interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens [sound recording]
Heather McKay interviewed by Nicola Henningham
Helen Caldicott interviewed by Sara Dowse [sound recording]
Interview with Alvis Brooks, policewoman, concerning Daisy Bates
Interview with Andrew Clark by Susan Marsden
Interview with Carol Mills
Interview with Colin Davis, Indigenous separated child [sound recording]; Bringing them home oral history project
Interview with Dame Ada Norris by Dr Amy McGrath
Interview with Dame Rachel Cleland
Interview with Dymphna Clark by Heather Rusden and Elizabeth Cham
Interview with Edna Ryan [sound recording] Interviewer: Sara Dowse
Interview with Edna Ryan [sound recording] Interviewer : Lucy Taksa.
Interview with Elizabeth Durack
Interview with Faith Thomas (sound recording), interviewer Gordon Briscoe
Interview with Faith Thomas, Aboriginal women, cricketer and outback nurse (sound recording), interviewer: Ray Aitchison
Interview with Hon. Justice Elizabeth Evatt
Interview with Jean Arnot, librarian and activist for equal pay for women [sound recording] / Interviewer: Amy McGrath
Interview with Jessie Clarke, granddaughter of Alfred Deakin [sound recording] / various interviewers
Interview with Jessie Hansen, dressmaker and secretary of the Wonthaggi Women's Auxiliary and the Pensioner's Committee [sound recording]
Interview with Joe & Lyn Chambers, retired teachers, and Fred Brown, retired miner [sound recording]
Interview with Judy Cassab
Interview with Julia Ryan, feminist. Interviewer, Sara Dowse
Interview with Manning Clark and Dymphna Clark (for the Aboriginal Treaty Committee) by Stuart Reid
Interview with Margaret L Bearlin by Biff Ward
Interview with Marilyn Jones [sound recording]
Interview with Marion Le [sound recording] / interviewer, Ann-Mari Jordens.
Interview with Mary Wright [sound recording] / Interviewer: Richard Raxworthy
Interview with Pat Eatock for the 'Interchange' programme December 21, 1977: a 2XX Radio Station broadcast [sound recording] / interviewer: Biff Ward.
Interview with Professor Katerina Clark and Dr Axel Clark by Susan Marsden
Interview with Professor Margaret Reynolds, academic and human rights consultant
Interview with Queenie Symonds (1896-)
Interview with Rosemary Dobson
Interview with Rowland Clark by Susan Marsden
Interview with Sebastian Clark by Susan Marsden
Interview with Sir John Oscar Cramer
Interview with Susan Marsden, historian [sound recording] / interviewer, Roslyn Russell
Jack and Jean Horner talking about Jessie Street [sound recording] / Interviewer : Peter Read.
Jessie Scotford interviewed by Hazel de Berg for the Hazel de Berg collection [sound recording]
Lyndall Ryan Oral history tapes
Margaret Davey interviewed by Amy McGrath [sound recording]
Matina Mottee interviewed by Nicola Henningham [sound recording].
Not without my corsets!
Papers of Carol Mills
Pat Eatock interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens [sound recording].
Patsy Adam-Smith interviewed by Hazel de Berg in the Hazel de Berg collection
Poetry reading by Rosemary Dobson
Shirley Stott Despoja interviewed by Nicola Henningham
National Library of Australia, Manuscript Section
Franklin, Miles, 1879-1954, papers
Moore, May: photography related ephemera material collected by the National Library of Australia.
Papers of Alison Hyles, 1861-1988
Papers of Helen Garner, 1990-2005 [manuscript]
Papers of Montague Grover 1880-1931 [manuscript].
Papers of Stella Allan 1907
Records of the Uniting Church in Australia, 1908-1998
National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection
Ailsa Bond interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Ann Mitchell interviewed by Nikki Henningham for the Sport oral history project
Anne Gilfillan interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Apples and Pears Oral History Project (2009)
Audrey Ngingali Kinnear interviewed by Francine George in the Bringing them home oral history project,
Barbara Marks interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Belinda Hazell interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Rural Women of the Year Award oral history project
Bernadine Mulholland interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens
Bess Vickers interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Betty Boyd interviewed by Rob Willis in the Voices of the bush oral history project
Bev Reaston interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Carolyn Lyons interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Catherine Branson interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Christine Kearney interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Christine Phillips interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens
Clair O'Brien interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Rural Women of the Year Award oral history project
Clare Bishop interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens in the Chief Migration Officers' oral history project
Clare McShane interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Rural Women of the Year Award oral history project
Clare McShane interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Constance Caskey interviewed by Jenny Salmon for the New South Wales Western Division oral history project
Conversation with Kathleen O'Connor [sound recording] / interviewer: Hazel de Berg
Debbie Thiele address to the National Press Club on 1 March 1995
Debbie Thiele interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Deirdre Hyland interviewed by Ian Jobling for the Sport oral history project
Deirdre O'Connor interviewed by Daniel Connell in the Law in Australian society oral history project [sound recording]
Diana Beal interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Diana Bryant interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Diane Fingleton interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Domenico Romano interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens
Dorothy Brenton interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Dorothy Male interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Edwina Clowse interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Elise Blumann interviewed by Barbara Blackman [sound recording]
Elizabeth Broderick interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Elizabeth Evatt interviewed by Daniel Connell in the Law in Australian society oral history project [sound recording]
Elizabeth Ryrie interviewed by Matthew Higgins for the Canberra region oral history project
Enid Campbell interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project [sound recording]
Erika Feller interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Ernest Lee-Steere interviewed by Helen Topliss [sound recording]
Essie Coffey interviewed by Hazel de Berg in the Hazel de Berg collection
Esther Price interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Eve Mahlab interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project
Florence Marion Carr interviewed by Jenny Salmon for the New South Wales Western Division oral history project
Gail Guthrie interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Hannah McGlade interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Heather George Interviewed by Hazel de Berg in the Hazel de Berg collection.
Heather Reid interviewed by Nikki Henningham [sound recording]
Helen Garner interviewed by Hazel de Berg in the Hazel de Berg collection
Helen McCue interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens
Hilary Penfold interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Interview with Gae Margaret Pincus, lawyer [sound recording] / interviewer, Sara Dowse
Interview with Helen Garner, author [sound recording] / interviewer, Sara Dowse
Interview with Margret RoadKnight, musician [sound recording] / interviewed by Peter Parkhill
Irene Watson interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Jane Bennett interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Rural Women of the Year Award oral history project
Jane Connors interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Jane Mathews interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project
Janine Pritchard interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Jean Downing interviewed by Susan Marsden [sound recording]
Jenni Hill interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Jennifer McMillan interviewed by Ros Bowden Women of the land oral history project
Jocelynne Scutt interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Judith Cohen interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project [sound recording]
Judy Eckert interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Julie Williams interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Kathleen Taperell interviewed by Sara Dowse
Katy Le Roy interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Kaye Ebsary interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Koula Kossiavelos interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Linda Lavarch interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Lisa Palu interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Lorraine Armstrong Mulcahy interviewed by Jenny Salmon for the New South Wales Western Division oral history project
Lorraine Hewett interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Lyma Nguyen interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Lyn Sykes interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Mabel Ryan interviewed by Rob Willis in the Voices of the bush oral history project
Maisie Hodgetts interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Margaret Nyland interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Margaret Thornton interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Marie Wood interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens in the Forgotten Australians and Former Child Migrants oral history project
Marisa O'Halloran interviewed by Catherine McLennan in the Australian generations oral history project [sound recording]
Marjorie Bond interviewed by Karen George in the Apples and pears oral history project [sound recording]
Marjory Bollinger interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Marlene Hall interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Mary Ann Yeats interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Mary Hiscock interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project
Mary Salce interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the Land oral history project
Megan Davis interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project
Merilyn Plant interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Merran Martin interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens
Muriel Dick interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Myrtle Eddy interviewed by Jenny Salmon for the New South Wales Western Division oral history project
Nancy Cato interviewed by Hazel de Berg in the Hazel de Berg collection [sound recording]
Nathalie Norris interviewed by Karen George in the Apples and pears oral history project [sound recording]
Nerida Goodman interviewed by Hazel de Berg in the Hazel de Berg collection
Nerida Wilson interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Nerolie Withnall interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Nicole Watson interviewed by Peter Read and Jackie Huggins in 2008 for the Seven years on - continuing life histories of Aboriginal leaders oral history project [sound recording]
Norma Clare Ford interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Pam Fielding interviewed by Rob Willis in the Rob Willis folklore collection
Pamela Burton interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Pat Turner interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Women and leadership in a century of Australian democracy oral history project
Patricia Conroy interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Patti Chong interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Pattie Leighton interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Peg Lusink interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Rebecca Irwin interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project
Robin Banks interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Robyn Bicket interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Robyn Layton interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Robyn Tredwell interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Rural Women of the Year Award oral history project
Rosalie Bennetts interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Rosemary Balmford interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project [sound recording]
Rosemary Follett interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Women and leadership in a century of Australian democracy oral history project
Rosemary Kayess interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Rosemary Simms interviewed by Rob Willis in the Voices of the bush, the drought experience oral history project
Ruth Paterson interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Sally Brown interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project
Sally Gearin interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Sally Mitchell interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Rural Women of the Year Award oral history project
Sally Thomas interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Sally Walker interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Sally Walker interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project [sound recording]
Shan Tennent interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Sotiria Liangis interviewed by Marg Carroll in the Centenary of Canberra oral history project
Stephanie Martin interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Sue Gordon interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Sue Holt interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Sue Oliver interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Sue Salthouse interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Women and leadership in a century of Australian democracy oral history project
Susan Crennan interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project [sound recording]
Susan Kenny interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Tamara Jago interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Tracy Fantin interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project
Val Dyer interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Val Murphy interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Valerie French interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project
Van Thi-The Huynh interviewed by Ann-Marie Jordens
Wendy Craik interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Women and leadership in a century of Australian democracy oral history project.
Wendy McCarthy interviewed by Nikki Henningham in the Women and leadership in a century of Australian democracy oral history project
Women of the land oral history project
Yvonne Armstrong interviewed by Ros Bowden in the Women of the land oral history project
Zoe Rathus interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law oral history project
National Library of Australia, Pictorial Collection
Australian Ballet performance of Coppelia starring Robert Pomie and Marilyn Jones, 1963.
Maclaine, Fiona: Demonstration outside Fairlea women's prison, Melbourne, 1970
Manam Island, Territory of New Guinea, [and] Nauru
Mrs Campbell Praed (picture)
Portrait of Glen Tomasetti at her home in Armadale Vic.
Portrait of Marilyn Jones, Kim Walker and Janet Vernon
Portrait of Sheila Scotter AM MBE
Portrait of Tilly Aston
National Library of Australia, Reading Room
[Biographical cuttings on Vi Jordan, politician]
[Conversation with Clair Isbister]
Couchman, Elizabeth May Ramsay, Dame
Macknight, Ella, Dame, 1904-1997
Miss Cecilia John on "why I am a Bolshevik".
Scheme of proposed Women's Rural Industries Co.
[Talking history program on the National Library's Oral History section and the Hazel de Berg Collection] / [sound recording] / [Compiled by : Tim Bowden].
[Tape recorder used by Hazel de Berg for interviews for Oral History] [realia]
Unemployment / W.P.A. Women's Labour Bureau.
National Museum Australia
Embroiderers Guilds of Australia Collection
Embroiderers' Guilds of Australia collection
National Portrait Gallery Research Library, Canberra, ACT.
Olive Cotton: Artist File
National Sport Information Centre
Adair Ferguson File
Cara Honeychurch File
Daniela Di Toro File
Jessica Crisp File
Kerry Saxby File
Melissa Carlton File
Nova Peris File
Priya Cooper File
New South Wales College of Nursing
[Agnes Mary Lions, personal records]
New South Wales State Records
NSW Marriage Records
NSW Marriage Records
Teachers' Roll
New Zealand Archives
New Zealand, Archives of New Zealand, Passenger Lists, 1839-1973 Kate S Ivens, 1908
Newcastle Region Library
Business and Professional Women's Club of Newcastle Records
Country Women's Association of New South Wales. Hunter River Group Records
Noel Butlin Archives Centre
ACT Trades and Labour Council records
Amirah Inglis - Records, 1930 -2006
Australian Building Construction Employees and Builders Labourers Federation, ACT Branch records
Australian Federation of Business and Professional Women Records
Australian Federation of Medical Women deposit
Business and Professional Women's Club of Canberra Records deposit
HAREA News (then University Unionist)
Health and Research Employees Association, ACT Branch records
Ian Turner Papers
Jean Martin papers, 1942 - 1979
Marian Sawer's papers relating to research into removal of the Commonwealth marriage bar
Meredith Burgmann papers, 1950 - 1982
Miriam Dixson collection, 1909 - 1968
Papers of Joan Corbett
Papers of Marj MacGregor and Les Bowling
Records of the Business and Professional Women's Club of Canberra
Records of Thea Exley
Secretary's Files (Doreen Wheeler)
Tom and Mary Wright collection, 1890 - 1988
Union of Australian Women Federal Office and NSW Branch, 1955 -1993
The Noel Butlin Archives Centre, ANU Archives Program
Australian (Australasian) Coal and Shale Employees Federation
Clothing and Allied Trades Union of Australia
Jack Kavanagh Personal Papers
Papers of Edna Ryan
Papers of the New South Wales Nurses Association
Northern Territory Archives Service, Darwin Branch
Dr John Anderson Gilruth Adminstrator, 1912-1919
Dr John Anderson Gilruth, Administrator, 1912-1919
Interview with Barbara James
James, Barbara: Copyprints of Darwin after Cyclone Tracy including evacuation and emergency centres 1974-1975
The National Council of Women in the Northern Territory Records
Olive Pink Papers
Women's Electoral Lobby Darwin
Northern Territory Library, Northern Territory Collection
Petition no. 38 of 1894 [microform] : signed by 11,600 persons in favour of the Women's Suffrage (Constitution) Bill
Nurses Memorial Centre
Annie Moriah Sage, Portrait

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/archives/br_n_arc_repository.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124