Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Macnamara, Annie Jean (1899 - 1968)

Dame, DBE

Born
1 April 1899
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia
Died
16 October 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Medical scientist
Alternative Names
  • Connor, Annie Jean (married name, 1934 - )

Summary

Jean Macnamara, born in 1899 at Beechworth, Victoria, and a graduate of the University of Melbourne, was a physician at the Children's Hospital Melbourne in 1922 and 1923, a consultant and medical officer to the Poliomyelitis Committee of Victoria 1925-1931, and medical officer, Yooralla Hospital School for Crippled Children 1928-1951. During 1931-1933 she held the Rockefeller Foundation travelling scholarship, furthering her studies on poliomyelitis. While in America she learnt about the virus myxomatosis and it was largely due to her efforts that the Australian Government held field trials testing the virus as a means to eradicating Australia's rabbit problem. She was on the part-time staff of the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research 1933-1937. As Mrs Annie Jean Connor (she married Dr Ivan Connor in 1934), she was appointed Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire for her services to the welfare of children in 1935, and was known as Dame Jean Macnamara.

Sources used to compile this entry: Papers of Dame Jean Macnamara, 1920 - 1968, MS 2399; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection; Smith, Ann G., 'Dame Annie Jean Macnamara (1899-1968)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100337b.htm.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Papers of Dame Jean Macnamara, 1920 - 1968, MS 2399; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Helen Morgan

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0063b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124