Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Organisation

  • Trove

Cancer Council Victoria

From
Australia
Occupations
Social support organisation
Alternative Names
  • Anti-Cancer Council Victoria
Website
http://www.accv.org.au/index.htm
Reference No
VA 1230
Legal Status
Public Record Office Victoria, Registered Agency
Location
1 Rathdowne Street, Carlton Victoria 3053

Summary

The Cancer Council Victoria is a public institution created by an Act of Parliament in 1936. It operates as a charity, relies heavily on volunteer support, and raises and spends $3-4 per head of population annually.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Australian Sicence at Work', http://www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/asaw/biogs/A002007b.htm, accessed 09/08/2004.

Elle Morrell and Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0082b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124