Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Margaret Whitlam at the opening of the 1973 Season of the Canberra Croquet Club, courtesy of Courtesy ACT Heritage Library. Canberra Croquet Club Records. HMSS 0084. Used with permission..
    Details

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Whitlam, Margaret Elaine (1919 - 2012)

AO

Born
19 November 1919
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
17 March 2012
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Journalist, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Social worker
Alternative Names
  • Dovey, Margaret (maiden name, 19 November 1919 - 22 April 1942)

Summary

Recognised as a National Living Treasure, Margaret Whitlam achieved public figure status after 1972 as the wife of Labor Prime Minister Gough Whitlam. She was outspoken on many issues affecting women and was appointed to the National Advisory Committee for International Women's Year in 1974.

Details

Events

1943
Social Worker for the Family Welfare Bureau
1964 - 1967
Medical Social Worker at the Parramatta Hospital, Sydney
1974 - 1977
Director Commonwealth Hostels Limited
1975
Member of the Advisory Council for International Women's Year
1977 - 1982
Director of the Sydney Dance Company
1978 - 1980
President of the Australian Capital Territory Council of Social Services
1978 - 1981
Councilor/President of the Sydney Teachers College
1979 - 1981
Chairman of the Opera Conference
1982 - 1983
President of the Council for the Sydney CAE
1982 - 1983
Chairman of the Board of Governors for the Law Foundation of New South Wales
1989 - 1991
Chairman of the National Council for the International Literacy Year (ILY)
1990
UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for the International Literacy Year
1990 - 1999
Travel consultant of the International Study Programs
1995 - 1996
Co-Chairman of the Safer Australia Committee
November 1995
Along with a number of other Voluntary Aids from World War II, Margaret Whitlam spoke about her wartime experiences at a commemorative luncheon as part of the 'Australia Remembers, 1945-1995' celebrations
2002
Member of the Library Society Committee for the New South Wales Library

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp. p. 2125..

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Australian National Advisory Committee for International Women's Year 1975, 1 Jun 1974 - 31 May 1976, Agency CA 2640; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Margaret Whitlam at the opening of the 1973 Season of the Canberra Croquet Club
Type
Image
Date
1973
Source
Courtesy ACT Heritage Library. Canberra Croquet Club Records. HMSS 0084. Used with permission.

Details

Elle Morrell

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0100b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124