Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sanger, Ruth Anne (1918 - 2001)

BSc, PhD, FRS, MD (honoris causa)

Born
18 June 1918
Southport, Queensland, Australia
Died
5 June 2001
Occupation
Author and Haematologist
Alternative Names
  • Race, Ruth Ann (married name, 6 April 1956 - )

Summary

Dr Ruth Sanger was an internationally known expert in blood grouping, who for many years worked for the Medical Research Council in London.

Ruth Sanger, the daughter of Hubert and Katharine Mary Ross (née Cameron) Sanger, obtained her Science Degree from Sydney of University in 1940. She then worked in the blood-grouping laboratory of the Sydney Red Cross Blood Transfusion Service. After the Second World War Sanger moved to London and worked for Dr Robert Race, her future husband, at the Medical Research Council. In 1950 she co-wrote Blood Groups in Man, with her husband and they released their sixth and final edition in 1975. Dr Sanger also contributed papers to medical and genetic journals. She was admitted as a fellow of Britain's Royal Society in 1972 and in the same year she was a joint receiptant of the Gairdner Foundation Award. In 1983 Dr Sanger retired as director of the British Medical Research Council, a position she had held for ten years. She was a member of the International Society of Blood Transfusion and an affiliate of similar groups in Canada, Germany, Mexico and Norway. The British Blood Transfusion Society has established the Race and Sanger Award.

Details

Events

1936 - 1939
Attended the Women's College within the University of Sydney
1936 - 1939
Played in the inter-Varsity basketball team
1937
Treasurer of the Women's College dance committee
1938
Awarded Caird scholarship in zoology
1938
Secretary of the Women's College dance committee
1938
Member of the Students' House committee
1938
Vice-captain of the basketball team
1938
Honorary treasurer of the basketball club
1939
Awarded the Grace Frazer scholarship
1940
Worked with the Science Research School in the Department of Zoology at the University of Sydney
1940
Graduated Bachelor of Science (BSc)
1940 - 1946
On the scientific staff of the New South Wales Red Cross Blood Transfusion Service
1946
Travelled to London to work with Dr R Race, director of Medical Research Council's Blood Group Unit
1946 - 1973
Scientific staff member of the Blood Group Unit of the Medical Research Council, London
1948
Awarded her Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) from the University of London
1949
Returned to Sydney and worked with the Blood Transfusion Service
1957
Awarded the Karl Landsteiner Memorial Award (with R Race), United States of America
1970
Awarded the Philip Levene Award, United States of America
1972
Awarded a Fellow of the Royal Society, London
1972
Awarded the Gairdner Foundation Award, Canada
1973
Awarded the Oliver Memorial Award for Blood Transfusion from the British Red Cross
1973 - 1983
Director of the Blood Group Unit of the Medical Research Council (London)
1990
Received Doctor of Medicine (MD (Honoris Causa)) from the Helsinki University
1990
The Ruth Sanger Oration established by the Australasian Society of Blood Transfusion
1991
Awarded a gold medal from the Australasian Society of Blood Transfusion

Sources used to compile this entry: Annable, Rosemary (ed.), Biographical register : the Women's College within the University of Sydney, Council of the Women's College, Sydney, 1995, 269 pp; Obit article by Bridie Smith; http://www.legacy.com/AZStarNet/Legacy/SubPage1.asp?Page+APStory&Id=1655 accessed 2001-08-30; http://www.bbts.org.uk/bbts_html/aras.htm accessed 2001-08-30; http://college1nytimes.com/guests/articles/2001/07/04/855195.xml accessed 2001-08-30.

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0111b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124