Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove
  • Trove

Jackson, Judith Louise (1947 - )

Born
31 August 1947
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Attorney General, Lawyer and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Judy

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Judy Jackson was elected to the House of Assembly in the Tasmanian Parliament representing the electorate of Denison in 1986. During her parliamentary career, she held the ministerial portfolios of Health and Human Services from 1998-2002 and Attorney-General from 2002 until her retirement in 2006.

Details

Educated at Glenorchy Primary School and Hobart High School, Judy Jackson graduated from the University of Tasmania with a BA, DipEd and LLB. She worked as a secondary school teacher (1969-1983) and as a lawyer with the Crown Law Department (1984-1985) before launching a political career in 1986.

Jackson was the Shadow Spokesperson for Health from 1986-1989. In 1989 she was appointed Minister for Community Services and Minister for Parks, Wildlife and Heritage and in 1991 became Minister for Roads and Transport. She held these portfolios until 1992.

Leader of the Opposition in the House from 1992-1996, she was also Shadow Minister for Social Justice (1993-1995); Parks, Wildlife and Heritage (1993-1996); Environment and Planning (1994-1996); Local Government (1995-1996); Status of Women (1996-1998); Justice (1996-1998); and Shadow Attorney General (1996-1998). In 2002 she became Attorney General in Tasmania. Her community interests include being on the boards of Euphrasia and Glenorchy Skillshare.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.premier.tas.gov.au/cabinet/judyj.html, http://www.tas.alp.org.au/people/dension_2.html, http://www.premier.tas.gov.au/cabinet/jackson.html (all accessed 3 October 2001, no longer available). Erroneously entered again as AWE4306 on 8 September 2009 and merged 15 September 2016.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Judy Jackson], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Anne Heywood and Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0129b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124