Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Curlewis, E. Jean (1898 - 1930)

Born
1898
New South Wales, Australia
Died
1930
Occupation
Author
Alternative Names
  • Curlewis, Jean (Preferred)

Summary

E. Jean Curlewis was the daughter of Ethel Turner. Before passing away she wrote a number of books including The Sunshine Family: A Book of Nonsense for Girls and Boys, with her mother.

Details

Daughter of Ether Turner and Herbert Raine Curlewis. The author of mainly childrens publications, she was married to M L Charlton.

Sources: http:penrithcity.nsw.gov.au/usrpages/collect/ethel.html accessed 17/10/01;
http://www.pcug.org.au/~efp/megangen/ftree.htm#Philippa accessed 24/10/01

Sources used to compile this entry: http:penrithcity.nsw.gov.au/usrpages/collect/ethel.html accessed 17/10/01 http://www.pcug.org.au/~efp/megangen/ftree.htm#Philippa accessed 24/10/01.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Papers of Eleanor Dark, 1923 - 1974, MS 4998; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0155b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124