Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Worth, Patricia Mary (1946 - )

The Honourable

Born
21 April 1946
Riverton, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Worth, Trish (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Trish Worth was elected to the House of Representative of the Australian Parliament as the Member for Adelaide, South Australia in 1993. She was appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing on 26 November 2001 in the Howard Government. She was defeated at the 2004 election.

Details

A registered nurse and midewife, Worth was a senior manager at a private pathology company before entering Federal Parliament. From 11 July 1997 to 21 October 1998, Worth was Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Family Services. From 21 October 1998 until 2001, she was Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.aph.gov.au/house/members/member.asp?ID=8V5 accessed 5/12/2001; http://www.trishworth.net/ accessed 5/12/2001.

Related entries

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0204b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124