Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hayter, Lorna (1897 - 1989)

CBE, BScAgr, FAIAS, FHAC

Born
27 December 1897
Quirindi, New South Wales, Australia
Died
15 July 1989
Occupation
Agriculturalist, Servicewoman and Public servant
Alternative Names
  • Byrne, Lorna (maiden name)

Summary

Lorna Hayter studied agriculture at the University of Sydney. In 1927 she joined the New South Wales Department of Agriculture. During World War II Hayter was a member of the Women's Australian National Services, and became Assistant Controller with the Australian Army Women's Service. Later she hosted the Australian Broadcasting Commission weekly national program Farm and Home and became women's editor of the Land Newspaper. On 31 December 1979, Lorna Hayter was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire for services to agriculture and the community.

Details

Events

1921 - 1927
Science teacher with the Department of Education at Orange
1927 - 1948
Senior Extension Officer with the Agricultural Bureau of New South Wales
1936 - 1937
Researcher with the Rural Adult Education Overseas Grant for the Carnegie Corporation, New York
1941 - 1944
Assistant controller with the Australian Women's Army Service
1944 - 1945
Assisted with the Rural Reconstruction Report
1953 - 1967
Employed by the Australian Broadcasting Commission
1961 - 1971
Broadcaster for the radio program Farm and Home and women's editor Land Newspaper
1978 - 1980
Board member of the YWCA, Sydney
1981 - 1989
Patron of the Australian Women's Army Service Association (NSW)

Sources used to compile this entry: Draper, W J (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1980, 23 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1908, 928 pp; Bright Sparcs, information supplied by the AWAS Association (NSW) and YCWA (Sydney).

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Major Lorna Byrne, Assistant Controller, 27 May 1943, 052077; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Major Lorna Byrne, taking the salute at a march past, 27 May 1943, 052076; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • [Conversation with Lorna Hayter (nee Byrne)]; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0208b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124