Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Macklin, Jennifer Louise (1953 - )

Born
29 December 1953
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Macklin, Jenny (also known as)
Website
http://www.aph.gov.au/Senators_and_Members/Parliamentarian?MPID=PG6

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Jenny Macklin was elected to the House of Representatives of the Australian Parliament representing the electorate of Jagajaga, Victoria in 1996. She was re-elected in 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. On 22 November 2001, Macklin was elected unopposed as Deputy Leader of the Federal Opposition and retained that position until November 2006. She was Shadow Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Science. With the election of a Labor Government in 2007, she took on the ministerial portfolio of Families, Housing, Community Service and Indigenous Affairs. She continued to hold that position after the 2010 election. Her final portfolios before the defeat of the Labor government in September 2013, were Disability Reform; Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs.

Details

Macklin has been a member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry since 19 March 1996. She was Shadow Minister for the Aged, Family and Community Services from 20 March 1996 to 27 March 1997, when she was appointed Shadow Minister for Social Security, the Aged and Family Services. On 26 August 1997 Macklin became Shadow Minister for Social Security and the Aged as well as Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women. By 20 October 1998 she was Shadow Minister for Health and was also Shadow Minister for the Status of Women until 5 September 2000.

After completing a Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) at Melbourne University, Macklin worked as a Researcher at the Australian National University from 1976-78 before being employed as an Economics Research Specialist, Legislative Research Service at the Parliamentary Library, Canberra 1978-81. She then worked at the Labor Resource Centre as a Research Coordinator from 1981-85 and until 1988 was Adviser to the Victorian Minister for Health, the Hon. D R White, MLC.

In 1990 Macklin became Director of the National Health Strategy and in 1993 Director of the Australian Urban and Regional Development Review.

Source: http://www.alp.org.au/people/people.html?seat=jagajaga accessed 21/12/2001

Clare Land

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0229b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124