Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ingold, Beryl Elizabeth (1927 - 2011)

AO, MBE

Born
4 March 1927
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
7 April 2011
Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Walters, Beryl (married name, 4 March 1927 - 7 January 1950)

Summary

Beryl Ingold AO 2001, MBE 1979 is a former farmer from Cootamundra, New South Wales who has served on many state committees for the advancement of agriculture, education, women and the community. Born in Sydney on 4 March 1927, Ingold was educated at Cootamundra and gained a Bachelor of Applied Science, Agriculture, from the Riverina Murray Institute of Higher Education. She has been a member of the Riverina area consultative committee since 1996, Chair of the Orange Agricultural College of Sydney University since 1995 and the Riverina TAFE since 1994. Ingold is a life member of Country Women's Association, patron of NSW Rural Youth since 1990.

The above biography was researched and written by Philida Sturgiss-Hoy for Women's History Month (2002)

Details

Events

4 March 1927
Born daughter of David Lewis and Evelyn Jane (nee Griffiths) Walters
7 January 1950
married Edward Thomas Ingold
1970
Member of the Agricultural Bureau New South Wales
1970
Cootamundra Citizen of the Year
1975 - 1979
State President of the Agricultural Bureau New South Wales
1976 - 1977
Vice-President of the New South Wales Rural Youth State Council
1978
Member of the Riverina Area Scout Association of Australia Council
1978 - 1999
Member of Farm Writers and Broadcasters
1979
Member of the Murrumbidgee Agricultural College Advisory Board
1979 - 1999
State Treasurer of the Agricultural Bureau New South Wales
1980 - 1988
Chairperson of the Cootamundra Housing Committee
1981 - 1984
Member of the Education Commission NSW Task Force
1981 - 1984
Member of the New South Wales Women's Advisory Council to the Premier
1982
Australia/New Zealand Foundation Scholarship Study Tour 'Women in Agriculture'
1983 - 1986
Member of the Meat and Allied Trade Course Review Committee Ryde School of Hotel Management and Catering
1984 - 1991
Member of the New South Wales Board of Adult Education
1985 - 1987
Member of the Albury/Wodonga Post School Education Council
1985 - 1987
Chairperson of the Family and Children's Services Ministerial Advisory Committee
1987 - 1992
Chairperson of the Riverina Council of Adult Education
1988
Awarded Bicentennial Medal
1989 - 1991
Deputy Chairperson of the New South Wales Board of Adult Education
1990
Patron of the New South Wales Rural Youth State Council
1990 - 1993
Director of the New South Wales Education Training Foundation
1991
Member of the Riverina Region Development Board
1991
Fellow of the University of New England
1991 - 1994
Member of the Legal Profession Disciplinary Tribunal
1992
Community Representative and President of the Cootamundra Public School
1994
Chairperson of the Riverina Institute of TAFE Advisory Council
1994
Chairperson of the Cootamundra District Land Board
1995
Chairperson of the Orange Agricultural College Advisory Council University Sydney
1996
Member of the Riverina Area Consultative Committee
1999
Ambassador for the International Year of the Older Persons
2001
Officer of the Order of Australia

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp.

Related entries

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0302b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124