Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bourke, Eleanor (1943 - )

Born
29 March 1943
Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Aboriginal welfare worker and Academic
Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Eleanor (maiden name)

Summary

Eleanor Bourke, née Anderson, formerly Koumalatsos
Married to Colin Bourke Two children: Sia and Kelly
Descendant of the Wergaia and Wamba Wamba people of western Victoria.
Eleanor and her family moved to Murraydale, near Swan Hill, Victoria in 1945. She attended primary and high school in rural Victoria.
Education; Dip Arts Journalism (RMIT), BA Writing (CCAE), MEdStud (Adelaide) currently PhD Candidate, University of Adelaide.
Eleanor's paid work includes policy concerning Aboriginal people in both the Victorian and Commonwealth governments and academia.
Positions held include: Associate Professor in Indigenous Affairs and the Director of the Aboriginal Research Institute, Faculty of the Aboriginal and Islander Studies, University of South Australia.
Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies, Family Law Council and the National Aboriginal Consultative Committee. Fellow of the Australian College of Education.
Her membership of community-based organisations include the Victorian Aboriginal Advancement League, the Victorian Aboriginal Education Consultative Group and Camp Jungai Cooperative Ltd.

(Sources: Aboriginal Women by Degrees Mary Ann Bin-Sallik, Ed. University of Queensland Press, Queensland, 2000.)

[NB: the above biography was researched and written by Mary Sexton]

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0305b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124