Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Beaurepaire, Beryl Edith (1923 - )

Dame, AC, DBE

Born
24 September 1923
Camberwell, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Feminist, Women's rights activist, Community worker and Patron
Alternative Names
  • Bedggood, Beryl Edith (maiden name, 24 September 1923 - 26 March 1946)

Summary

Following the birth of her children, Beryl Beaurepaire became involved with charity work and the women's organisations of the Liberal Party. She summarises her liberal feminist views as follows: 'If you're a feminist you believe in equal opportunities and rights for women, but you also believe that women accept equal responsibilities.' (As cited by Emma Grahame in Australian Feminism: A Companion, OUP, 1998)

Details

Beryl Edith Bedggood completed her schooling at Fintona Girl's School in Balwyn, Victoria, before becoming a meteorological officer with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force in 1942. After marrying Ian Francis Beaurepaire in 1946 she became involved in the community and charity work of Melbourne's society women. During the 1970s she was chairman of the Federal Women's Committee (1974-1976), and later convenor of the first National Women's Advisory Council (1978-1982) as well as being vice-president of the Victorian Division of the Liberal Party from 1976 to 1986.

Beaurepaire was a member of the Australian Children's Television Foundation Board (1982-1988), the Board of Victoria's 150th Authority (1982-1987), and a member of the Australian Bi-centennial Multicultural Foundation (1989-1992). From 1985 to 1993 she was chairman of the Australian War Memorial Council and then chairman of the Australian War Memorial Fund Raising Committee (1993).

She is Patron to a number of community organisations including: Children First Foundation since 2000, Peninsula Hospice Service since 1999, Palliative Care (Vic.) since 1999, Victorian College of the Arts since 1999, Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria since 1999, Australia Against Child Abuse since 1999, Peninsula Health Care Network Foundation since 1996 and the Portsea Children's Camp since 1996.

Events

1942 - 1945
Served with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force
1945
Commissioned Assistant Section Officer
1946
Married Ian Francis Beaurepaire
1969 - 1977
Member of the National Executive, YWCA Australia
1970 - 1986
Vice-President of the Citizens Welfare Service Victoria
1973 - 1976
Chairman of the Victorian Liberal Party Women's Section
1973 - 1987
Chairman of the Board of Management of Fintona Girls School
1974 - 1976
Chairman of the Federal Liberal Party Women's Committee
14 June 1975
Appointed, Member of the British Empire (MBE)
1976 - 1986
Vice-President of the Victorian Division Liberal Party
1977
Awarded Silver Jubilee Medal
1977
Member of the Federal Women's Advisory Committee Working Party
1978 - 1982
Convenor of the National Women's Advisory Council
31 December 1980
The Order of the British Empire - Dames Commander (DBE)
1982 - 1987
Board member of the Victorian 150th Authority
1982 - 1988
Board member of the Australian Children's Television Foundation Board
1982 - 1993
Member of the Australian War Memorial Council
1985 - 1993
Chairman of the Australian War Memorial Council
1988 - 1990
President of the Victorian Association of Most Excellent OBE
1989 - 1992
Member of the Australian Bi-centennial Multicultural Foundation
10 June 1991
Companion Order of Australia (AC)
1993 - 1996
Chairman of the Australian War Memorial Fund Raising Committee
1996
Patron of the Peninsula Health Care Network Foundation
1996
Patron of the Portsea Children's Camp
1999
Patron of the Victorian College of the Arts
1999
Patron of the Palliative Care (Vic.)
1999
Patron of the Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria Incorporated
1999
Patron of the Australian's Against Child Abuse
1999
Patron of the Peninsula Hospice Service
2000
Patron of the Children First Foundation

Sources used to compile this entry: Caine, Barbara, Australian Feminism: A Companion, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1998, 607 pp.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Beaurepaire, Beryl Edith, 1939 - 1948, 2002/05090863; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Australian Bicentennial Authority - Heritage 200 entries, 1988, MS 7495; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0365b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124