Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Miss Aileen Lynch, Chief Officer of the NSW Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 10 January 1945, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lynch, Aileen Elizabeth (1898 - 1983)

Born
15 May 1898
Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Died
20 January 1983
Waverton, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Bureaucrat and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Aileen (maiden name)

Summary

Aileen Lynch (née Ryan) a public servant since 1917, was appointed officer-in-charge of the Women's Australian National Services. She inaugurated a scheme on which the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA) was based.

In 1941 she became superintendent of the AWLA in New South Wales (NSW). Appointed Commonwealth superintendent in July 1942, Aileen Lynch remained at this post until she was officially relieved of her position on 9 April 1946. After the war she resumed her former occupation in the Premier's Department.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Digital resources

Title
Good Wishes for AWLA
Type
Image
Creator
Lynch, Aileen Elizabeth (1898 - 1983)

Details

Title
Miss Aileen Lynch, Chief Officer of the NSW Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA)
Type
Image
Date
10 January 1945
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

See also

Title
Unity & Service flag
Type
Image
Creator
Australian Women's Land Army Association NSW (1946 - )

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0395b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124