Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pender, Beryl Elizabeth (1902 - 1974)

Born
6 February 1902
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
Died
10 January 1974
Auchenflower, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • King, Beryl (maiden name, 6 February 1902 - 5 August 1939)
  • McLeish, Beryl (married name, 31 October 1946 - 10 January 1974)

Summary

During World War II Beryl Pender was superintendent in Queensland of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA). She was previously with the Queensland Public Service and secretary to the Queensland Trade Commission. Pender was the first married woman to be readmitted to the public service on the outbreak of the war. Following the war she maintained an interest in the 'land girls' and helped with the organising of the 30-year reunion and a short history of the organisation.

Details

Events

1920s
Joined the Queensland Public Service
5 August 1939
Married solicitor Edward Francis Pender
27 July 1942
Appointed administrative officer with the Australian Women's Land Army (Queensland)
20 July 1943
Appointed State superintendent of the Australian Women's Land Army (Queensland)
1946
Divorced
30 October 1946
Married grazier Daniel Matthew McLeish
1950s
Administrator with Building & Industrial Suppliers Pty Ltd

Sources used to compile this entry: Taylor, Helen, 'McLeish, Beryl Elizabeth (1902-1974)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150312b.htm.

Related entries

Digital resources

Title
Unity & Service flag
Type
Image
Creator
Australian Women's Land Army Association NSW (1946 - )

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0404b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124