Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Calvert-Jones, Elisabeth (Janet) (1939 - )

AM

Born
1 January 1939
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Businesswoman and Philanthropist
Alternative Names
  • Murdoch, Janet (maiden name)
Website
http://www.taralye.vic.edu.au/

Summary

The youngest child of Dame Elisabeth Murdoch (q.v.) and Sir Keith Murdoch, Janet Calvert-Jones follows the family tradition, established by both of her parents, of being involved in business as well as philanthropy.

Details

Like her mother and older sisters, Janet was educated at Clyde School (Woodend, Victoria). While travelling abroad she met stockbroker John Calvert-Jones and the pair were married on February 3rd, 1962. They were to have three sons and a daughter.

Following the birth of her son, Robert, who suffered from impaired hearing, Janet Calvert-Jones co-founded the Advisory Council for Children with Impaired Hearing, and served as its Chairman from 1973 to 1995. The board established 'Taralye', an early intervention centre for hearing-impaired children, in Blackburn, Victoria. Since 1988 Janet has also been a Director of the Murdoch Children's Research Institute, of which her mother is Patron.

In 1989, Janet Calvert-Jones became chairman of The Herald and Weekly Times Limited, the same company her father ran from 1929-1952. She is also a member of the State Library of Victoria Foundation Business sub-committee.

In recognition of her charitable work, Janet was made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) on 8 June 1998.

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp; http://brw.com.au/NewsAdmin/Stories/BRW/20000526/5781.htm - accessed 16012003.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Janet Calvert-Jones, chairman of the Advisory Council for Children]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0427b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124