Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Taylor, Amy Katherine (1923 - )

AM, OAM

Born
28 December 1923
Occupation
Servicewoman and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Millgate, Amy (maiden name)

Summary

Amy Taylor was elected Chair of the Council of Ex-Servicewomen's Associations in 2005.

Details

In 1939 Amy Taylor joined the Women's Australian National Service and in 1942 (aged 18 years) enlisted in the Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS). During her service she served in both Australia and Papua New Guinea (12 months).

On discharge from the Army, Amy Taylor joined the New South Wales Police Force and served for four years (1946-1951). She pioneered the uniform branch of the Women Police and was the first woman to do traffic duty in the city in 1948.

A Foundation member of the Australian Women's Army Service Association (NSW), formed in 1948, she has served on the committee from that date. She is currently a Life Member and State President of the Association.

From 1978, Amy Taylor served as Vice-Chairman of the Council of Ex-Servicewomen's Associations (NSW) and State Councillor - Women's Services - Returned & Services League of Australia NSW Branch. In this role she represented female veteran members throughout New South Wales. She became a Life Member as well as a member of both the State Executive and the State Council.

In 1994 she was appointed a Board member of the RSL Retirement Villages at Narrabeen and Yass. Amy Taylor retired in May 1999 and was appointed Life Governor.

She volunteered and served on the Commemoration Committee and was Chairman of the Education Committee for the Australia Remembers events in 1995. In January 2001, Amy Taylor co-ordinated the AWAS participants in the Centenary of Federation Parade.

Appointed to the Advisory Committee by the Australian War Memorial for the Australian Servicewomen's Memorial, Amy Taylor is also Patron and Life Member of the Thirty Niners Association of Australia NSW Branch.

For her service during World War II, Amy Taylor was awarded the War Medal 1939/45, Australian Service Medal 1939/45, The 1939-45 Star, Pacific Star and Australia Service Medal 1945/75 with N.G. clasp. On Australia Day 1992 she was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for service to the welfare of ex-service personnel. She was later (3 June 1997) appointed a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for service to veterans, particularly through the Australian Women's Army Service, and the Education Committee of the 'Australia Remembers' Programme.

In October 2002, she became a member of the working group for the "Women in War Project."

In 2005, Amy Taylor was elected Chair of the Council of Ex-Servicewomen's Associations.

Sources used to compile this entry: Curriculum Vitae, supplied by Amy Taylor (2002).

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Amy Taylor, Australian Women's Army Service, interviewed by Ruth Thompson for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45., S00758; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

Digital resources

Title
Mrs Amy Taylor
Type
Image

Details

Title
Servicewoman Amy Taylor
Type
Image

Details

Title
Policewoman Amy Taylor
Type
Image
Source
Amy Taylor

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0434b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124