Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Boyce, Una Parry (1911 - 2003)

AM, OBE

Born
6 April 1911
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
29 October 2003
Occupation
Nurse and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Robertson, Una (maiden name)

Summary

Una Boyce was awarded a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) on 10 June 1991 and appointed an Officer of the British Empire (OBE) twenty years earlier, on 1 January 1971, for services to War Widows. She was state secretary of the War Widows' Guild of Australia (New South Wales) from 1961 until 1989, becoming a life member of the War Widows' Guild in 2000.

The daughter of Charles and Kate E. D (née Swan) Robertson, Boyce was educated at Abbotsleigh School for Girls, Wahroonga, and completed her education at the University of London. On 26 April 1940 she married war veteran Norman Boyce and the pair had three children. Boyce joined the War Widows' Guild of Australia (New South Wales) in 1946 after her husband's death.

Una Boyce enjoyed reading, travel, gardening and music and was a member of the Royal Automobile Association of Australia and Victory Services, London.

Details

Events

1929
Commenced nursing training at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
1934
Graduated as a gold medal nurse
1935
Registered Midwife, Queen Charlotte's Maternity Hospital, London
1936
Diploma, University of London
1936 - 1938
Sister-Tutor, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
1956 - 1973
Chairwoman of the Outward Bound girls' division
1957
Foundation Fellow, NSW College of Nursing
1961 - 1989
State Secretary, War Widows' Guild of Australia NSW
1969
Committee Member, Outward Bound Memorial Foundation
1 January 1971
Appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire for her service to war widows
1973 - 1989
Board member of Outward Bound Foundation
1983
Foundation member, Women's Standing Committee World Veterans Federation
10 June 1991
Awarded Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for her service to war widows
2000
Made a Life Member of the War Widows' Guild of Australia (NSW) Limited

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp. p. 285.; War Widows Guild of Australia NSW Limited.

Related entries

Membership

Related Organisations

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Una Boyce, former secretary of the War Widows' Guild of NSW]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0447b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124