Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Darling, Margaret Florence (1923 - 2010)

AM

Born
10 May 1923
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
6 November 2010
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Company director and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Margaret (maiden name, 10 May 1923 - )

Summary

The daughter of R G and F H Anderson, Margaret Darling was educated at St Catherine's College Toorak. After serving with the Women's Royal Australian Navy Service from 1943 to 1945, she married L G Darling and they had four children. A member of the Alexandra Club (Melbourne), Margaret Darling enjoys travel, gardening, music and country pursuits. On 10 June 1991, Margaret Darling was made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for service to the National Trust of Victoria.

Details

Events

1943 - 1945
Served with the Womens Royal Australian Navy Service, attained rank of Third Officer
1966 - 1990
Council Member, National Trust Australia (Vic.)
1980 - 1983
President, National Trust Australia (Vic.)
1983 - 1990
Vice-President, National Trust Australia (Vic.)
1990 - 1999
Chairman, Australian Garden History Society
1999
Patron, Australian Garden History Society

Sources used to compile this entry: Cairncross, Lynne, 'Margaret Florence Darling, AM', The Age, 27 December 2010, p. 17; Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0449b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124