Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Taylor, Marjory Alice Hamlet (1920 - 2006)

AM, FRCNA

Born
3 July 1920
Corowa, New South Wales, Australia
Died
31 December 2006
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Walkowski, Marjory Alice Hamlet (married name)

Summary

Marjory Taylor became a Member of the Order of Australia on 9 June 1980 for her service to nursing.

During World War II she served with the Royal Australian Airforce Nursing Service (1944-1946) and worked voluntarily as senior nursing officer with the Girl Guide International Service in the British Zone, Germany, for three years.

From 1950 until 1981 Marjory worked with the Geelong Hospital, first as supervisor of the Maternity Wing and then Director of nursing. For 17 years - two as president - Marjory was a board member of the Intellectually Handicapped (Karingal) and was a founder and Board Member of the Geelong Hospice Care Association.

Details

Events

1944 - 1946
Served with the Royal Australian Airforce Nursing Service
1947 - 1950
Voluntary Senior Nursing Officer for the Girl Guide International Service in the British Zone, Germany
1950 - 1956
Supervisor of the Maternity Wing at the Geelong Hospital
1956 - 1981
Director of Nursing at the Geelong Hospital
1968
Married Franciszek Walkowski (deceased 1987)
9 June 1980
Member of the Order of Australia for service to nursing
1981 - 1988
Member of the Geelong YWCA Board
1981 - 1991
Honorary Secretary of the Florence Nightingale Commission Australia
1982 - 1985
President of the Geelong YWCA Board
1982 - 1992
Member of the Board of Management for the Fairfield Hospital, Victoria
1984 - 1987
Chairman of the Board of Management for the Fairfield Hospital, Victoria
1985 - 1989
Member of the National Executive of the YWCA

Sources used to compile this entry: Faris, Irwin, 'A life of caring for the displaced and infirm', The Age, 15 February 2007, p. 7; Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0456b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124