Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    The Honourable Beryl Evans
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Evans, Beryl Alice (1922 - 2006)

The Honourable; Bec

Born
22 February 1922
Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia
Died
16 May 2006
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Bowman, Beryl (married name)
  • Williams, Beryl (maiden name)

Summary

Beryl Evans was a Liberal Member of the Legilsative Council in the New South Wales parliament from 1984-1995. She later ran unsuccessfully for the Senate as an independent, and for the New South Wales Legislative Council as a member of the Seniors Party. She was an official candidate for the 1998 Constitutional Convention, representing the One Australian Monarchist League, but was not elected.

During World War Two, Evans served in the Royal Auxiliary Australian Air Force with distinction. She became president of the WAAAF Branch of the RAAF Association New South Wales Division on 25 March 1997.

Details

Parliamentary and Local Government Career

  • Candidate: New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Burrendong, 1973 (known as Bowman)
  • Elected: MLC, 1984-1995 (known as Evans)
  • Candidate: Senate, NSW, 1996
  • Candidate: Legislative Council, 1999 (known as Evans)
  • Party: Liberal, 1973,1984-95
  • Party: Independent, 1996
  • Party: The Seniors Party, 1999

Beryl Evans was elected as a Liberal Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council in 1984. During her 11 years of service she was chairman of the Privileges committee and a member of the Stay Safe committee. From 1990 to 1991 Evans was Government Whip. Upon her retirement in 1995 Her Majesty the Queen granted the title of the Honourable to Beryl Evans for life.

On 12 November 1942 Evans joined the Royal Auxiliary Australian Air Force. Serving as a drill instructor and physical training instructor she obtained the ranks of corporal and sergeant before being commissioned in 1944. Beryl Evans was discharged on 25 September 1945 with the rank of section officer.

Beryl Evans became president of the WAAAF Branch of the RAAF Association NSW Division on 25 March 1997. She is a vice-president of the RAAF Association, a member of the Council and executive and national executive representative to Australian Veteran Defence Services Council.

Events

25 February 1942 - 25 September 1945
Served with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force
1944
Married: Kenneth Graham Bowman and they had two sons
1962 - 1971
Councilor for Coolah Shire
30 July 1976
Married: Richard Kelywack Evans
1981
Graduated with Economic Degree from University of New England
1984 - 1995
Member of the Legislative Council (Liberal) for New South Wales
1988 - 1995
Government representative on the Governing Body of the University of New England

Sources used to compile this entry: 'NSW Parliamentary Archives list of women candidates' (under Bowman); Ephemera on NSW State and local elections, Box 8, Mitchell Library collection, State Library of NSW, Sydney; (accessed 2 October 2005) Who's Who in Australia, 1988, p. 298; personal information supplied by Beryl A Evans. http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/Prod/Parlment/Members.nsf/5ffc499ff22ad4ddca256ce7007f7452/0e51be762ee64fbaca256a4600088862?OpenDocument [accessed 2016-04-12].

Related entries

Related Organisations

Digital resources

Title
The Honourable Beryl Evans
Type
Image

Details

Anne Heywood and Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0457b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124