Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial Nurses
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Darling, Janet Patteson (Pat) (1913 - 2007)

Born
31 August 1913
Casino, New South Wales, Australia
Died
2007
New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Gunther, Janet Patteson (maiden name)

Summary

A nursing sister serving with the 2/10th Australian General Hospital, Pat Gunther (later Darling) was one of the Australian nurses taken prisoner by the Japanese in Sumatra during World War II. She writes about her three and a half years incarceration and survival in Portrait of a Nurse published in 2001.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.angellpro.com.au/women.htm accessed 2003-03-26.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Darling, Janet Patterson 'Pat' (Sister), 1998 - 2001, PR01989; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Dutch silver jam spoon : Sister P Gunther, 2/10 Australian General Hospital, 1905, REL28267; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Group portrait of Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) nurses, who were former prisoners of war (POWs), ob board the hospital ship Manunda on its arrival in Australia, 18 October 1945, P01701.003; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Gunther, J Pat (Nursing Sister), 1939 - 1945, PR90/019; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

Digital resources

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial Nurses
Type
Image

Details

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial
Type
Image

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0461b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124