Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Four members of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), ex-prisoners of war (POWs) of the Japanese, 13 September 1945, courtesy of Australian War Memorial Research Centre.
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

MacPherson, Daisy Cardin (Tootie) (1911 - )

Born
9 March 1911
Junee, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Keast, Daisy (maiden name)

Summary

Tootie Keast (later MacPherson) was one of six Australian Army Nursing Service sisters who were taken Prisoner of War on 23 January 1942 in Rabaul, New Britain. The sisters spent three and a half years interned with civilian nurses and missionaries. At first they were held at Vunapope Catholic mission before being transferred to Yokohama and then Totsuka.

After the War in the Pacific had ended a Japanese official told the women that their imprisonment was over. At the end of August an American officer found them, and arranged for their repatriation. They were flown back to Australia via the Okinawa Islands and Manila. [1]

On 10 April 1946, MacPherson was discharged from the Australian Army.

[1] Guns and Booches p. 149

Sources used to compile this entry: Bassett, Jan, Guns and brooches : Australian Army Nursing from the Boer War to the Gulf War, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1992, 261 pp; http://www.angellpro.com.au/women.htm accessed 2003-03-26.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • A group of Australian nurses rescued after being almost three and a half years with the Japanese., September 1945, 019185; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Sister Daisy (Tootie) Cardin Keast, 4 September 1945, 030260/01; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office

  • Correspondence, 1945, B3856/0; National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office. Details
  • Correspondence, 1945, B3856; National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office. Details

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Keast, Daisy Cardin, 1939 - 1948, 2002/04608387; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial Nurses
Type
Image

Details

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial
Type
Image

Details

Title
Members of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) in Manila, after release from internment at Yokohama, at a prisoner of war (POW) processing unit on their way home.
Type
Image
Date
4 September 1945
Control
019152
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Four members of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), ex-prisoners of war (POWs) of the Japanese
Type
Image
Date
13 September 1945
Place
Sydney, NSW
Repository
Australian War Memorial Research Centre

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0462b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124