Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Identity card : Sister J K Greer, 2/10 Australian General Hospital, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pemberton, Jean Keers (1913 - 2001)

Born
21 October 1913
Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
Died
7 December 2001
Chichester, England
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Greer, Jean (maiden name)

Summary

Jean Greer (later Pemberton) enlisted in the Australian Army on 16 December 1940. Attached to the 2/10 Australian General Hospital she was posted to Malaya in 1941.

On 14 February 1942, Jean was one of the 65 nurses aboard the ship Vyner Brooke when it was sunk by Japanese bombing. After reaching the shore she was captured by the Japanese and was a Prisoner of War for the next three and a half years before being liberated.

Jean Greer was discharged on 23 September 1946 and married Scotsman Duncan Pemberton in Singapore in 1947.

The couple moved to England where Jean died on 7 December 2001.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.angellpro.com.au/women.htm accessed 2003-03-26.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Group portrait of Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) nurses, who were former prisoners of war (POWs), 18 October 1945, P01701.003; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office

  • Greer, Jean Keers, 1941 - 1954, B883; National Archives of Australia, Melbourne Office. Details

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Greer, Jean Keers, 2002/04608381; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Identity card : Sister J K Greer, 2/10 Australian General Hospital
Type
Image
Control
REL/11816.008
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

See also

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial Nurses
Type
Image

Details

Title
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial
Type
Image

Details

Title
Sister Jean Keer (Jenny) Greer of Petersham, NSW (left), and Sister Betty Jeffrey of East Malvern, Vic,
Type
Image
Date
1945
Control
305369
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Group portrait of Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) nurses, who were former prisoners of war (POWs
Type
Image
Date
18 October 1945
Control
P01701.003
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0463b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124