Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Lieutenant Elva Baikie, 1944, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Batt, Elva May (1920 - )

Born
14 September 1920
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Baikie, Elva May (maiden name)

Summary

Elva Batt enlisted in the Australian Army on 29 October 1941. Originally a Voluntary Aid she later joined the Australian Army Medical Women's Service. Batt was then transferred to the Australian Women's Army Service.

Before attending the Australian Women's Services Officers Training School, Batt was a sergeant working as a clerk in the orderly room. Upon completion of the course she was promoted to Lieutenant (later Captain) and became an Amenities Officer with the Australian Women's Army Service.

It was Batt's job to organize sporting events (i.e. swimming carnivals, basketball matches, etc.) and entertainment and to oversee the supply of goods from the Canteen Funds, such as bedspreads, irons, jugs, sewing machines etc., to make a servicewoman's tent or hut seem like home. [1]

Nearing the end of the war, Batt was transferred to Melbourne Headquarters to oversee the disbanding of the Australian Women's Army Service. She was discharged on 28 June 1946.

Later, in 1946, she married Barry Batt and they had two children. Batt states that one of her major challenges was now having to cook, as during the previous five years all meals had been cooked for enlisted personnel.

In retirement Batt and her husband became volunteer members of the Royal Blind Society (New South Wales). She has been president of the ex-AAMWAS Association of New South Wales for eight years.

[1] From Blue to Khaki p. 217

Sources used to compile this entry: Information supplied by Elva Batt and From Blue to Khaki by Betty Mount-Batten.

Related entries

Presided

Related Organisations

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Darwin, NT. 1945., 1945, P02698.001; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Interview with Elva Batt. (When the war came to Australia), 22 February 1991, F04059; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Studio portrait of NF482322 Lieutenant (Lt) Elva Baikie, 1944, P02715.001; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Baikie, Elve May, 1939 - 1948, 2002/05064676; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Lieutenant Elva Baikie
Type
Image
Date
1944
Control
P02715.001
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

See also

Title
Choir in St George's Chapel Adelaide River, NT.
Type
Image
Date
October 1944
Control
P02698.002
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
"Blue Horizon" company on stage
Type
Image
Date
1945
Control
P02698.003
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
"Blue Horizon" review
Type
Image
Date
1945
Control
P02698.001
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0466b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124