Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dynon, Moira Lenore (1920 - 1976)

Born
4 September 1920
Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia
Died
23 October 1976
Malvern, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Scientist, Servicewoman and Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • Shelton, Moira Lenore (maiden name, 4 September 1920 - 2 December 1950)

Summary

The eldest daughter of medical practitioner, Percy and Lily (née Johnston) Shelton, Moira Dynon was educated at Presentation Convent, Elsternwick, Loreto Convent, Toorak and the University of Melbourne. After graduating with a Bachelor of Science in 1941, Dynon was commissioned in the Women's Australian Auxiliary Air Force and assisted Wing Commander R J W Le Fevre with chemical warfare munitions. Following her discharge she became a research officer with the Commonwealth Serum Laboratories and later with the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research.

On 2 December 1950 she married John Dynon and they had five children. At this stage Dynon became involved with community organisations. These included the Catholic Mothers' Club Federation, the Catholic Women's Social Guild and the Australian Council of Catholic Women. In 1952 the Dynons established the Malvern branch of the United Nations Australia Association, Victorian division. In 1960 she initiated and ran an appeal to provide secondary education for Japanese children of returned Australian servicemen. Moira Dynon became chairman of the Aid for India and president of its successor Aid India. She also helped with famine-relief campaigns in Bengal, Bangladesh and Pakistan.

Details

Events

1942
Graduated from the University of Melbourne with a Bachelor of Science
10 October 1942
Commissioned in the Women's Royal Australian Air Force
29 March 1943
Posted to the Directorate of Armament
10 April 1943
Promoted to section officer
1 July 1944
Promoted to flight officer
1946 - 1947
Research officer (Antibiotics) with the Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, Victoria
8 February 1946
Discharged from Royal Australian Air Force
1947 - 1950
Worked with the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1948
Appointed female officer on the staff council at the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
2 December 1950
Married barrister and solicitor John Francis Dynon at Xavier College, Kew
1954 - 1955
Established and foundation president of the Federation of Loreto Old Girls' Associations
1958 - 1959
Vice-president of the Catholic Mothers' Clubs' Federation
1961 - 1967
President of the Italo-Australian Welfare Association Women's Division
1962 - 1968
Member of the executive committee for the Catholic Women's Social Guild
1963 - 1965
Member of the National executive committee of the A J Ferguson Memorial Appeal for Care of Australian-Japanese Children in Japan
1964
Chairman of the Aid India Campaign
1965
Trustee of the National Fund of the A J Ferguson Memorial Appeal for Care of Australian-Japanese Children in Japan
1966 - 1968
Vice-president of the Catholic Women's Social Guild
1967
National President of the Aid India Campaign
1967
Received the Knight Order of Star of Italian Solidarity
1968
Vice-president of the Australian Council of Catholic Women
1969
Section chairman of the UNESCO Seminar "Human Rights" at Madras

Sources used to compile this entry: Humphris, M R, 'Dynon, Moira Lenore (1920-1976)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140075b.htm; Legge, J S (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1971, 20 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1971, 1024 pp; Thomson, Joyce A, The WAAAF in Wartime Australia, Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Vic., 1992, 422 pp.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • SHELTON MOIRA LENORE, 1939 - 1948, 2002/05090863; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0467b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124