Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Taylor, Marjorie Elsie (1920 - )

Born
3 May 1920
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Greer, Marjorie Elsie (maiden name)

Summary

Marjorie Elsie Taylor was a foundation member of the Ex-WRANS Association. She served as a telegraphist with the Naval Control Office in Melbourne during the Second World War.

Details

After qualifying at Stotts Business College, Marjorie Taylor (née Greer) worked as a legal stenographer until 1942, when she joined the civilian staff of the United States Army Headquarters, South West Pacific Area, Sydney, as Secretary in the Medical Section.

After hours she attended morse classes at Mrs F V McKenzie's organization, the Women's Emergency Signalling Corps (WESC), and obtained sufficient speed to be admitted to the WRANS on 25 May 1943 as a telegraphist (WR1257).

She served in HMAS Harman, Flinders Naval Depot, HMAS Lonsdale and the Naval Control Office, Melbourne, as a Telegraphist, Leading Telegraphist (1 June 1944), and Third Officer (21 March 1945). She was discharged on 4 February 1946.

After the war Taylor taught for thirty-one years (1951-1981 inclusive) at the Metropolitan Business College; and became a Fellow of the Commercial Education Society of Australia.

A foundation member of the Ex-WRANS Association (formed in 1963) Taylor served as Secretary from 1973-1976, and has printed the Association's magazine Ditty Box since 1970. She edited the magazine between 1970 and 1973.

Since 1974 Taylor has represented the Ex-WRANS Association at meetings of the Federation of Naval Ship Associations and since 1980 has served the Federation as minute secretary.

On the death of Jess Doyle (née Prain) in 1988, Marjorie Taylor was asked to lead the ex-WRANS in the ANZAC March of Remembrance in Sydney, and continued this honour until 2003.

Sources used to compile this entry: This entry was written by Marjorie Taylor.

Related entries

Membership

Related Organisations

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • GREER MARJORIE ELSIE, 1939 - 1948, 2002/05135599; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0469b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124