Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Three members of the WRANS., c. 1941, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Doyle, Jess Scott (1921 - 1988)

Born
12 April 1921
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
8 July 1988
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Prain, Jess (maiden name)

Summary

Jess Prain was one of the first fourteen women to join the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in 1941 and was stationed at Harman. From here she was drafted to Kuttabul where she was the first Petty Officer in Sydney. She did an Officer Training Course and returned to Harman as Third Officer. After her discharge in 1946 she was a welfare officer for Berlei and was recalled to the Navy in 1951 to train new recruits. Prain was Officer-in-Charge Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (WRANS) at Flinders Naval Depot until 1954 and retired as First Officer. Married to Denis, Jess Doyle became Appeals Officer for Legacy (Sydney). [1]

Details

The following is from the Ex-WRANS newsletter Ditty Box

Mrs Jess Doyle (Prain), WR8, died very suddenly on 8 July 1988, aged 67. Jess served from 1941-1946 and 1951-1955, and was a First Officer on discharge.

A WRANS telegraphist, who tapped out the message to RAN ships at sea that Australia was at war with Japan, has died suddenly in Sydney. She was Mrs Jess Doyle (née Prain) who was aged 19 when she joined as one of the first 12 telegraphists in the WRANS in 1941. [2] By war's end, there were more than 2,500.

She died in Sydney on July 8, aged 67. Burial at Botany followed a service at the Naval Chapel, Garden Island, conducted by Principal Chaplain Bill Rosier. Late of Clovelly, she leaves husband Dennis, sister Hazel and Jack, Carol and Michael.

Jess Doyle's naval involvement began in 1941 as one of the "Mrs Mackenzie's girls". She was commissioned in 1944 and served until the completion of World War II when the WRANS were disbanded.

In 1951, with the Korean crisis looming, she was invited back as Duty Director WRANS with the appointment of Officer-in-Charge, WRANS at the Naval Training Establishment at Flinders Naval Depot. She began to re-establish the Administration, Recruit and Officer training programs which set the foundations of training in the first years and established the service as a permanent and integral part of the Royal Australian Navy.

In 1954, she was offered the position the Director of WRANS but because of family illness felt it her duty to return home. She retired with the rank of First Officer.

After leaving the service she was employed as publications manager with the Royal Australian Institute of Architects, working with various voluntary groups of that organisation. Motivated by her service background, she joined Sydney Legacy as Director of Appeals - a position she held for seven years. In 1969 she was invited by the president of the Post Graduate Medical Foundation to raise funds to build the Sir Victor Coppleston Post Graduate School of Medicine, Sydney University.

Jess was on the committee of the Ex-WRANS Association from its inception in 1961 and represented the association in many capacities. She also lead the WRANS contingent every year in the Anzac Day march.

In most recent years she undertook the WRANS Window project. Her drive and organisation skills proved to be tireless. Her vision was that the window had to represent every WRAN, irrespective of rank or branch.

The window was unveiled at the Garden Island chapel on September 21, 1986 - her last great naval achievement. [3]

[1] Ships Belles p. 69
[2] There were 14 women in the first intake - all were qualified telegraphists but 2 offered to serve as cooks.
[3] Ex-Wrans Ditty Box August 1988 p. 7-8

Sources used to compile this entry: Fenton Huie, Shirley, Ships belles : the story of the Women's Royal Australian Naval Service in war and peace 1941-1985, Watermark Press, Balmain, N.S.W., 2000, 341 pp; Ex-Wrans Ditty Box.

Related entries

Membership

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Last WRANS at Rushcutter, April 1946, P02341.001; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • SENIOR WRANS FROM HMAS HARMAN NAVAL WIRELESS STATION, April 1945, P01132.005; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • PRAIN JESS SCOTT, 1939 - 1948, 2002/05135599; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details
  • PRAIN JESS SCOTT, 1939 - 1948, 2002/05069054; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Members of the WRANS, still wearing their Women's Emergency Signalling Corps (WESC) uniform.
Type
Image
Date
1941
Control
P01262.308
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Four members of the WRANS.
Type
Image
Date
c. 1941
Control
P01262.306
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Three members of the WRANS.
Type
Image
Date
c. 1941
Control
P01262.305
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Senior WRANS from HMAS Harman
Type
Image
Date
April 1945
Control
P01132.005
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0470b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124