Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lane, Ethel Marion (1918 - 2007)

AM, MBE

Born
5 July 1918
Ulverston, England
Died
2007
New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Nurse, Servicewoman and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Stalker, Ethel Marion (maiden name)

Summary

From the 1960s Ethel Lane devoted her time in helping service organisations. A member of the Australian Army Nursing Service during World War II, Lane was associated with the Returned & Services League as well as the War Widows' Guild of Australia.

Lane was made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) on 11 June 1990 and appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire on 30 December 1978 for service to the community, in the field of veterans' welfare.

Details

Events

1937 - 1941
Completed nursing training at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
1942
Staff nurse with the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
1942 - 1946
Served with the Australian Army Nursing Service
6 December 1946
Married Doctor Raymond Lane
1964 - 1978
Honorary secretary for the Returned Navy, Army and Air Force Sisters' Sub Branch of the Returned & Services League
1966 - 1975
Secretary of the New South Wales Memorial Club
1972 - 1974
Secretary of the New South Wales State Council of the Returned & Services League
1974
Member of the Board of Directors of the War Veterans' Home
1977
Deputy Chairman of the Board for the War Veterans' Home
1977 - 1982
New South Wales State President of the War Widows' Guild of Australia
1979
National Vice-President of the War Widows' Guild of Australia
1980
National Vice-President of the Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps Association

Sources used to compile this entry: Draper, W J (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1980, 23 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1908, 928 pp.

Related entries

Vice President

Related Organisations

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • STALKER ETHEL MARIAN, 1939 - 1948, 2002/04608387; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Mrs Ethel Lane AM MBE
Type
Image

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0475b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124