Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Corporal Alice Penman with Private H. E. (Emily) Lewis, 27 February 1945, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Penman, Alice Maud (1918 - )

OAM

Born
17 March 1918
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Burns, Alice (maiden name)

Summary

President of the Women's Services Sub-Branch of the RSL, Alice Penman served with the Australian Army during World War II. She served in the Middle East as a Voluntary Aid Detachment member and then in Far North Queensland. Penman later served with the Australian Army Medical Women's Service (AAMWS) after the Government of the time decided to distinguish between military and non-military Voluntary Aids.

During the 'Australia Remembers, 1945-1995' celebrations Penman participated in a number of functions emphasizing the work carried out by the Voluntary Aid Detachment Red Cross members.

On 13 June 1993 she was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia for service to veterans particularly through the Returned & Services League New South Wales and to the Friends of the Northcott Neurological Centre.

Details

Events

1937
Foundation member of the Bathurst Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD)
1939
An Army Camp established at Bathurst and VADs worked in canteens, sewed a garment a week for the Red Cross, sold buttons and worked in local and camp hospitals
1941
Selected to join the Australian Infantry Force (AIF) for service overseas
1941 - 1943
Served with the 2/6 Australian General Hospital at Gaza, Palestine
1943 - 1945
Served in Atherton, North Queensland
1945
War ended
1946
Joined Women's Services Sub-Branch RSL, and has served in a number of offices including being Women's State Councillor on State Council for 2 years
1947
Assistant Commandant at Haberfield VAD
1952
Brown Owl of the 2nd Beecroft Brownies
1962
Family moved to Gilgandra, NSW. Joined the Red Cross and Country Women's Association
1987
Volunteer at the National Artillery Museum at North Fort. Has dressed two static models, one representing the Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS), whose members served at the Fort during World War II and the other wearing a VAD uniform
13 June 1993
Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia
1995
Organised, with the help of Girl Guides, a memorabilia display at St Ives Shopping Centre as part of the 'Australia Remembers, 1945-1995' celebrations
1995
President of the Women's Services Sub-Branch RSL
November 1995
Along with a number of other Voluntary Aids from World War II, Alice Penman spoke about her wartime experiences at a commemorative luncheon as part of the 'Australia Remembers, 1945-1995' celebrations

Sources used to compile this entry: Information supplied by Alice Penman OAM.

Related entries

Presided

  • Women's Services, Sub Branch RSL (NSW)

    Joined the League in 1946 and has worked in a number of different offices including being Women's State Councillor on the State Council for 2 years

    Date: 1995 -

Related Organisations

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Alice Penman, 2/6th Australia General Hospital, 15 February 1990, S00774; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Group portrait of members of the first VAD (Voluntary Aid Detachment) contingent to travel overseas., November 1941, P02480.001; Sydney Morning Herald and The Home; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Kilo 89 Camp, Gaza Ridge, Palestine., c. December 1941, P02480.002; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • NFX76505 Corporal Alice Penman, with Private H.E. (Emily) Lewis, 27 February 1945, 087082; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Studio portrait of NX76505 Alice Burns, c. October 1941, P02480.003; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Penman Alice Maud, 1939 - 1948, 2002/04608381; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Digital resources

Title
Group portrait of members of the first VAD (Voluntary Aid Detachment) contingent to travel overseas.
Type
Image
Date
November 1941
Control
P02480.001

Details

Title
Corporal Alice Penman with Private H. E. (Emily) Lewis
Type
Image
Date
27 February 1945
Control
087082
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0476b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124