Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Servicewoman Betty Newlyn (later Ball)
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ball, Betty Elva (1922 - )

Born
22 August 1922
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Newlyn, Betty Elva (maiden name)

Summary

Betty Ball, the daughter of Frederick (Australian Infantry Force World War 1) and Emily Newlyn, was educated at Manly West Public and Manly Domestic Science Schools. She joined the Brownies and later became a member of the Girl Guides. Ball was employed as a clerk with H V Leckie & Wilkinson, Insurance Supervisors until she joined the services.

In 1938 Ball joined the Australian Women's Flying Club and had her first flight in a Gypsy Moth with pilot Gwen Stark, who later became Wing Officer with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF). At the beginning of World War II the clubs lectures were centred on air raid precautions, first aid, morse code etc. In the early 1940s the club amalgamated with the Women's Australian National Service.

On the 16 January 1942, Ball enlisted in the WAAAF and served as a stores clerk. After completing a photographic course at Fairbairn Canberra, in 1943, she was promoted to the rank of Corporal. She was stationed at Bankstown, Waterloo, Mildura, Canberra, East Sale and Brisbane before being discharged from the Central Photo School at Bradfield Park on 29 November 1945. Betty Ball served a total of 3 years 11 months.

In 1947 she married ex-serviceman Reginald Arthur Ball and they had two sons (one deceased) and two daughters. The family moved from Sydney to Perth (1950), to Brisbane (1963) and back to Sydney in 1967. While in Brisbane Betty Ball became a member of the local branch of the WAAAF Branch of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Association.

Betty Ball joined the New South Wales Division of the WAAAF of the RAAF Association in 1982. Since then she has been editor of the WAAAF Chat magazine for 9 years. Ball has been a delegate on numerous occasions to RAAF Association Assemblies, has held the position of vice-president of the WAAAF Branch and been a member of the State Council of RAAF Association. Also Ball is on the committee for the Seniors Club of St Johns Church, Sutherland.

In November 2002 Betty Ball became a participant in the Australian Women in War Project working group, representing the RAAF Association (NSW Division) - WAAAF Branch.

Details

Events

22 August 1922
Born: daughter of Frederick Arthur and Emily Cecilia Newlyn
1938
Joined Australian Womens' Flying Club
16 January 1942 - 29 November 1945
Served with the Womens' Auxiliary Australian Air Force
1943
Promoted to the rank of Corporal
1947
Married: Reginald Arthur Ball, Signaller 5th Machine Gun Battallion and Sergeant Food Inspector with the 2nd Australian Infantry Force (deceased 2000)
1950
Moved from Sydney to Perth
1963
Moved from Perth to Brisbane
1966
Joined the WAAAF Branch of the Royal Australian Air Force Association Brisbane Branch
1967
Moved from Brisbane to Sydney
1982
Joined the WAAAF Branch of the Royal Australian Air Force Association NSW Division
1988
Received Certificate of Merit from Association
1989
Received Good Sportmanship Award from Branch

Sources used to compile this entry: Information supplied by Betty Ball.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Digital resources

Title
Granddaughter with Betty Ball at her 80th birthday.
Type
Image

Details

Title
Betty Ball at the 60th National Renunion of the WAAAF
Type
Image

Details

Title
Servicewoman Betty Newlyn (later Ball)
Type
Image

Details

See also

Title
Betty with Claire Webb inspecting photographic slides
Type
Image

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0484b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124