Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Best, Amelia Martha (1900 - 1979)

MBE, MHA

Born
29 April 1900
Lower Barrington, Tasmania, Australia
Died
14 November 1979
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Best, Millie (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.tas.gov.au/history/tasparl/besta521.htm

Summary

Millie Best was one of the first two women elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly. Throughout her life she was a dedicated community and voluntary worker including being a commandant in the Voluntary Aid Detachment Canteen Services during World War II.

On 2 January 1956 Amelia Best was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire for services to social welfare.

Details

Besides being the Member of the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Wilmont from 1955-1956 and 1958-1959, Best was active within the Liberal party as well as being a community worker. She was a foundation member of the Women Show Judges Association and foundation president of the Business and Professional Women's Club. A member of the Board of Governors for the Launceston Girl's Home, Best also was treasurer to the Auxiliary Cosgrove Park Home and an executive member of the United Nations Association. Other memberships included the Red Cross Meals on Wheels, the Good Neighbour Council and the National Council of Women.

Amelia Best died in Launceston in November 1979.

Sources used to compile this entry: Legge, J S (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1971, 20 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1971, 1024 pp; http://www.women.tas.gov.au/significantwomen/search/amelia_best.html accessed 2003-08-19.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0494b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124