Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Utting, Margaret (Peg) Vivian Moile (1922 - )

Born
31 October 1922
Nyah West, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Cockburn, Peg (maiden name, 31 October 1922 - 8 November 1944)

Summary

On 15 March 1941 Peg Cockburn (later Utting) was one of "The Original Mob" who enrolled in the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) at the No 1 RAAF Recruit Centre. After completing a "rookie training" course she was employed as a teleprinter operator and trainer during World War II. Peg Utting was one of the servicewomen that the WAAAF used for recruiting photographs.

Details

Following the war Peg Utting settled with her husband, Mac, in Black Rock, Victoria, and there they raised their two sons. She became involved in the local community becoming treasurer of the kindergarten and helped at the state school. Besides working clerical positions on either a casual or part-time basis, Utting joined the Southern Golf Club and was president of the Lady Associates. After being contacted by a previously unknown relative she became involved in recording her family history. A member of the Genealogical Society of Victoria she also joined the Sandringham & District Historical Society of which she was secretary for six years. On 7 March 2002 Utting was awarded an Honorary Life Membership for her contribution to the Historical Society. She self-published Their Life Their Legacy, a family history of her paternal side, in 2002.

Peg Utting, who joined the Women's Air Training Corps when she was 18, states that patriotism and a desire to do what all other young people were doing led her to enrolling in the WAAAF. Through the Service, Utting met a range of people and has maintained lifelong friendships with many especially those from "The Original Mob."

Sources used to compile this entry: information supplied by Peg Utting.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Digital resources

Title
WAAAF - Photo Album - Peg Utting
Type
Album
Creator
Utting, Margaret (Peg) Vivian Moile (1922 - )

Details

Title
Peg Cockburn (Mrs Utting) - News Cuttings
Type
Album
Creator
Utting, Margaret (Peg) Vivian Moile (1922 - )

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0495b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124