Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Wing Officer (Wing Off) Audrey Herring WAAAF, March 1946, courtesy of Australian War Memorial.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Craig, Audrey Beatrice (1910 - 1994)

Born
28 January 1910
Died
11 May 1994
Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Print Journalist, Servicewoman and Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Herring, Audrey (maiden name, 28 January 1910 - March 1948)

Summary

On 17 March 1946, Wing Officer Audrey Herring was appointed to the position of Staff Officer in the Directorate of Personal Services Women's Auxiliary Australian Airforce (WAAAF). Previously the Deputy Director WAAAF since 17 November 1943, in this new appointment Herring became responsible for all WAAAF matters.

Prior to joining the WAAAF, Herring worked as a journalist at the Courier Mail in Brisbane and also wrote for Women's Weekly before she worked on Fleet Street, London, in 1937. Following the outbreak of the World War II she returned to Brisbane and became a Red Cross volunteer, at times cooking breakfasts for servicemen on leave.

After joining the WAAAF, Herring completed the No 1 administrative course at Methodist Ladies College, Kew. During her time in the Service she was promoted through the ranks and before being discharged was effectively in charge of the organisation.

In 1947 Herring was recruited by Sir Keith Murdoch to become the women's editor for the Herald and Weekly Times. She left the company in March 1948 to marry Dr John Craig and the couple moved to Western Australia.

In Perth Audrey Craig became involved with community services. She was a member of the Western Australian branch of the Save the Children Fund and sponsored children from destitute backgrounds for 35 years. Also she was a board member of the Western Australian Hospital Benefits Fund for 15 years as well as being a friend of the Royal Perth Hospital for 25 years and a financial supporter of the Bible Society of Australia.

Audrey Craig died on 11 May 1994 in Western Australia.

Details

Events

c. 1930 - c. 1940
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Herald Sun obituary 20 May 1994.

Related entries

Digital resources

Title
Wing Officer (Wing Off) Audrey Herring WAAAF
Type
Image
Date
March 1946
Control
VIC1487
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

See also

Title
Wing Commander J. R. Gordon with members of the WAAAF.
Type
Image
Date
18 March 1943
Control
P00048.052
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0496b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124