Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gordon, Margaret Bracken (1917 - )

OBE

Born
7 January 1917
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Margaret Bracken (maiden name, 7 January 1917 - 11 April 1938)

Details

Events

1948
Foundation member of the War Widows' Guild of Australia
1950 - 1953
State President of the War Widows' Guild of Queensland
1955 - 1960
Chairman of the State Women's Council, Queensland Division, of the Liberal Party
1958 - 1959
Chairman if the Federal Women's Committee of the Liberal Party
1959 - 1961
Federal Vice-president of the Women's Committee for the Liberal Party

Sources used to compile this entry: Legge, J S (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1971, 20 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1971, 1024 pp. p. 398..

Related entries

Membership

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0512b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124