Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Corry, Alice Gwendoline ( - 1998)

OAM

Born
Kalgoorie, Western Australia
Died
6 October 1998
Shenton Park, Western Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • O'Toole, Alice Gwendoline (maiden name, - 1947)

Summary

Alice Corry was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia on 26 January 1987 for services to ex-servicemen and women. She joined the Australian Women's Army Service on 27 August 1942, aged 16. Following completion of the recruiting course she transferred to Victoria and served at Land Headquarters as a signalwoman. At the time of her discharge on 12 March 1946 she had obtained the rank of Corporal. In 1947 she married Mervyn J Corry in Perth. At the Annual General Meeting in 1969, Corry was elected President of the Australian Women's Army Service Association (WA), a post she held for 29 years. Honoured with being chosen to unveil the Western Australian memorial to Sybil Irving she was also the first Life Member of the Association in 1974. Corry was also involved with her church, her husband's Corvettes' Association, the Red Cross and the Braille Society.

Sources used to compile this entry: J. S. Battye Library of West Australian History.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0526b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124