Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Oke, Marjorie (Marj) Elizabeth (1911 - 2003)

OAM

Born
18 December 1911
Richmond, Victoria, Australia
Died
14 August 2003
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Community worker and Political candidate
Alternative Names
  • Bennett, Marjorie Elizabeth (maiden name)
Website
http://www.women.vic.gov.au/Web12/rwpgslib.nsf/GraphicFiles/HonourRoll02/$file/HonourRoll

Summary

Marj Oke's first job was as a teacher in a one-room school. Upon her marriage in 1942, as was the policy of the time, she was suspended from teaching. Working at the Australian Jam Company, she encountered very poor working conditions. This experience propelled her to join the Food Preservers' Union and become active in the Australian Labor Party. She stood as a candidate for the Australian Labor Party in the Legislative Assembly seat of St Kilda under her maiden name, Bennett, at the Victorian state election, which was held in 1943. In 1950, Oke became a founding and lifelong member of the Union of Australian Women. After returning to teaching in Moe, she campaigned for equal pay for women teachers, the abolition of the marriage bar and access to superannuation. Additionally, Oke formed a branch of the Aboriginal Advancement League and became, in 1992, a founding member of the Network for Older Women. On 10 June 1991 she was awarded an OAM (Medal of the Order of Australia) for service to aged people, particularly women. Oke was included in the Victorian Honour Roll of Women in March 2002.

Sources used to compile this entry: Victorian Honour Roll of Women 2002 and Union of Australian Women newsletter, September 2003.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

The University of Melbourne Archives

  • Oke, Marjorie, 1964 - 1994, 100/206; Oke, Marjorie (Marj) Elizabeth (1911 - 2003); The University of Melbourne Archives. Details

Digital resources

Title
Marjorie Oke
Type
Image
Date
1943

Details

Jane Wilkinson

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0531b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124