Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta (1872 - 1961)

Born
16 August 1872
Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland
Died
6 March 1961
Subiaco, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Medical practitioner
Alternative Names
  • Stewart, Roberta (maiden name, 16 August 1872 - 12 November 1898)

Summary

Roberta Jull was the first woman to establish a medical practice in Perth in 1897. She became active in social welfare, public health and politics. In 1918 Jull became the first Medical Officer of Schools in the Western Australian Public Health Department and took a leading part in the infant health movement.

Details

Events

1896
Local supervisor of public examinations for the University of Adelaide
1896
Graduated from Glasgow University (Doctor of Medicine and Master of Surgery)
November 1896
Joined her brother's practice at Guilford, Western Australia
1897
Became a member of the Karrakatta Club for Women, Perth
1897
Foundation member of the British Medical Association, Western Australian Branch
1897
Established a medical practice in Perth, the first woman to do so
12 November 1898
Married Martin Edward Jull, Under Secretary for the Public Works Department, afterwards first Public Servic Commissioner, Western Australia
1915
Supported legislation for compulsory notification and treatment of venereal diseases
1915 - 1942
Member of the Senate for the University of Western Australia
1916 - 1917
Campaigned effectively for the early closing bill and for conscription in the referenda
1917 - 1928
Joined the Western Australian Department of Public Heath as medical officer for schools
1925 - 1927
Foundation member and first president of the Association of University Women
1925 - 1930
Warden of Convocation of the University of Western Australia
1926 - 1928
Federal president of the Association of University Women
1927
Foundation member and president of the Women's University College Fund committee
1929
Member of the Australian delegation to the League of Nations Congress
1930
Vice-president of the Women's Immigration Auxiliary Council
1930
Elected Honorary Life Member of the British Medical Association, Western Australian Branch
1930 - 1932
President of the National Council of Women of Western Australia
1933
Elected Honorary Life Associate for the Guild of Undergraduates at the University of Western Australia
1938
Adviser to the royal commission on the administration of Perth City
1946
Foundation president of the residential university women's college (St Catherine's)

Sources used to compile this entry: Alexander, Joseph A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1950, 14th edn, The Herald, Melbourne, 1950, 816 pp; Church, Patricia Sholl, 'Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta (1872-1961)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090528b.htm; 'Papers of Henrietta Drake-Brockman (1901-1968) ', in Finding Aids Manuscripts, National Library of Australia, 13-Nov-2003, http://nla.gov.au/nla.ms-ms1634.

Related entries

Related Women

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • [Collection of biographical articles on Dr Jull], PR14514/JUL/1-4 - 0/20; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Drake-Brockman, H. (Henrietta), 1901-1968, Papers [manuscript], 1882 - 1964, MN 164; Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances York (1901 - 1968); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta, 1872-1961, Papers [manuscript], 1899 - 1956, MN 41; Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta (1872 - 1961); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta, 1872-1961, Papers [manuscript]., 1881 - 1959, MN 69; Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta (1872 - 1961); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

National Library of Australia

  • Papers of Henrietta Drake-Brockman (1901-1968), 1882 - 1975, MS 1634; Drake-Brockman, Henrietta Frances York (1901 - 1968); National Library of Australia. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0547b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124