Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Glencross, Eleanor (1876 - 1950)

Born
11 November 1876
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
2 May 1950
Cremorne, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Feminist, Political candidate and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Cameron, Eleanor (maiden name, 11 November 1876 - 2 May 1950)

Summary

Eleanor Glencross was the second woman to stand for the Victorian Parliament. She unsuccessfully contested the seat of Brighton in 1928 as an Independent Nationalist. She had previously stood for the Federal seat of Henty in 1922 and in 1943 the seat of Martin. A former general secretary, chief speaker and organizer of the Australian Women's National League in 1920 Glencross became president of the Housewives' Association of Victoria. In 1923 she became president of the Federated Housewives Association of Australia. During World War II she was prominent in patriotic activities as a member of the State advisory committee of the Commonwealth prices commissioner, the council of the Lord Mayor's Patriotic and War Fund and of the executive of the Women's Voluntary National Register.

Details

Events

1911 - 1912
General secretary, chief speaker and organizer of the Australian Women's National League
1912 - 1913
Worked for the People's Liberal Party
1913
Returned to Sydney
1913
Women's organizer for the Liberal Association of New South Wales
14 March 1917
Married grazier Andrew Glencross (d. 1930)
1918 - 1928
Executive member of the National Council of Women of Victoria
1920
President of the Housewives' Association of Victoria
1922
Encouraged the formation of the Victorian Women Citizens' Movement
1922
Stood as an Independent for the Federal seat of Henty
1923
President of the Federated Housewives' Association of Australia
1923
Served on the Victorian royal commission on the high cost of living
1927
One of the first female justices of the peace appointed in Victoria
1927 - 1928
President of the National Council of Women of Victoria
1928
Stood as an Independent for the Victorian seat of Brighton
1928
Presided at the only Melbourne Women's Citizens' Function to entertain the Duchess of York
1928
One of three women members of the Council of British Empire Exhibition, Melbourne
December 1928
Appointed to the Commonwealth Film Censorship Board
December 1928
Returned to Sydney
1931
Joined the staff of the National Association of New South Wales
1938
Salaried chairwoman of directors of the Housewives' Association of New South Wales
1943
Stood as an Independent for the Federal seat of Martin

Sources used to compile this entry: Alexander, Joseph A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, 12 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp; Foley, Meredith, 'Glencross, Eleanor (1876 - 1950)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090026b.htm.

Related entries

Membership

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Women's Voluntary National Register. New South Wales Council minute book, 1939-1940, 1939 - 1940, MLMSS 2025; Women's Voluntary National Register, New South Wales (1939 - 1940); Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • National Council of Women of Victoria Minutes, 1904 - 1960, Mfm G 7541-7544; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details
  • Papers of Herbert and Ivy Brookes, 1869 - 1970, MS 1924; Papers of Herbert Brooks; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection

  • National Council of Women of Victoria, 1902 - ; National Council of Women of Victoria (1902 - ); State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details

Jane Carey and Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0561b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124