Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian science?

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Baker, Edith Clarice (1899 - 1983)

Born
13 July 1899
Port Wakefield, South Australia, Australia
Died
1983
Occupation
Nurse and Matron
Alternative Names
  • McGlaughlin, Edith (married name, 29 April 1944 - )

Summary

Edith Baker undertook her nursing training at Memorial Hospital, Adelaide and then worked in South Africa and England before being appointed to the Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service (RAAFNS) in 1941. Baker rose to the position of area matron before being discharged on 8 May 1944.

Details

Events

1921 - 1925
Training at the Memorial Hospital, Adelaide
1925 - 1941
Nursing experience in South Africa and England
Janurary 1941
Appointed to the Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service (RAAFNS)
January 1942 -
Promoted to Senior Sister, RAAFNS
March 1943
Promoted to Matron, RAAFNS
November 1943
Promoted to Area Matron, RAAFNS
29 April 1944
Married Eric G McGlaughlin
8 May 1944
Discharged from the RAAFNS

Sources used to compile this entry: Alexander, Joseph A (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1950, 14th edn, The Herald, Melbourne, 1950, 816 pp; Chisholm, Alec H (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1947, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1947, 926 pp.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0575b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124