Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Osborne, Ethel Elizabeth (1882 - 1968)

Born
30 January 1882
Armley, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
Died
3 December 1968
East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Medical practitioner
Alternative Names
  • Goodson, Ethel (maiden name, 30 January 1882 - 10 December 1903)

Summary

Ethel Osborne and her husband William, who had been appointed professor of physiology and histology at the University of Melbourne, migrated to Australia in 1904. Osborne, a foundation member of The Catalysts, visited the Lyceum Club while travelling through London. At the inaugural meeting of the Lyceum Club in Melbourne she was elected vice-president. Back in England during World War I Osborne worked with the British Ministry of Munitions of War. Here she conducted investigations for the Health of Munition Workers' Committee and the Industrial Fatigue Research Board. Upon her return to Melbourne she was invited to report to the Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration on the conditions of employment of women workers in the clothing industry, for a case which won some workers a 44 hour week. Osborne then studied medicine at the University of Melbourne, practising at the Queen Victoria Hospital for Women and Children, the (Royal) Melbourne Hospital and privately. Osborne became a foundation member of the Emily McPherson College of Domestic Economy council, serving as treasurer, vice-president and president. When the college's new premises were opened in 1927, its hall was named after her. Before retiring, in 1938, Osborne represented Australia at the Pan-Pacific Women's Conference (Honolulu 1928 and 1930), attended the Congress on Industrial Accidents and Diseases (Geneva) the International Congress of Industrial Relations (Amsterdam), the Disarmament Conference (Paris) and investigated employment problems in Yorkshire.

Details

Events

1901
Obtained BSc. from Leeds University
10 December 1903
Married William Osborne at Armley Church of England and they were to have four children
1904
Settled in Australia
1910
Visited the Lyceum Club, London and reported back to the Catalysts group
1910
Foundation member of The Catalysts
21 March 1912
Attended inaugural meeting and elected vice-president of the Lyceum Club, Melbourne
July 1912 - 1937
Foundation member of the Emily McPherson College of Domestic Economy Council
1915 - 1917
President of the Emily McPherson College of Domestic Economy Council
1919
Invited to report to the Australian Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration on the conditions of employment of women workers in the clothing industry
1919 - 1929
President of the Emily McPherson College of Domestic Economy Council
1921
Visited the United States of America and investigated industrial hygiene and medicine, women's unionism and home economics
1923
Graduated MB BS from the University of Melbourne
1924
Published her report on the health of female workers in the printing and allied trades, commissioned by the union
1925
Commonwealth delegate to the international congress on industrial accidents and diseases, Amsterdam
27 April 1927
When the Emily McPherson College of Domestic Economy new premises were opened, its hall was named after her
1928
Commonwealth delegate to the international congress on industrial accidents and diseases, Budapest
1928
Represented Australia at the Pan-Pacific Women's Conference in Honolulu
1928 - 1929
While overseas she investigated dietary departments and schools for St Vincent's Hospital
1930
Programme secretary and liaison officer for the League of Nations and the International Labour Office at the second Pan-Pacific Women's Conference, Honolulu
1931
Attended the Congress on Industrial Accidents and Diseases (Geneva), the International Congress on Industrial Relations (Amsterdam), the Disarmament Conference (Paris), and investigated employment problems in Yorkshire
1931
Graduated with a Diploma of Public Health from the University of Melbourne
September 1931
Appointed substitute delegate to the League of Nations assembly
1932
Medicial locum in England and substitute delegate to the League of Nations assembly
1937
Attended four public health congresses in England and an international congress on cancer research in Brussels
1938
Retired with her husband to their property at Kangaroo Ground

Sources used to compile this entry: Langmore, Diane, 'Osborne, Ethel Elizabeth (1882 - 1968)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A110111b.htm.

Related entries

Membership

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection

  • The Catalysts, 1910 - 2000, MS 11233; The Catalysts' Society (1910 - ); State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details
  • Lyceum Club (Melbourne) Records, 1912 - 1970, MS 11270; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details

The University of Melbourne Archives

  • Papers of Professors William Alexander Osborne (1873-1967), 1960 - 1965, 87/48; The University of Melbourne Archives. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0579b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124