Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Frost, Catherine Adelaide Marcelle (1921 - 2013)

OAM, ASM

Born
28 December 1921
Lakemba, New South Wales, Australia
Died
12 May 2013
Occupation
Servicewoman and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Sommers, Catherine (maiden name, 28 December 1921 - 30 November 1946)

Summary

Before joining the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) in 1942, Catherine Frost (née Sommers) was a full time ballet student. She worked part time in the family cycle business as well as competing in track cycle racing and being a member of the New South Wales Flying Club. With the WAAAF she was a fabric worker. Following World War II Frost became a member of a number of community services including the Prince Henry Little Bay Hospital, the Royal Alexandra Children's Hospital, Camperdown and the Asthma Children's Foundation, Sutherland. On 26 January 1997 Catherine Frost was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia and she received the Australian Sports Medal on 30 August 2000.

Details

Events

14 March 1942 - 27 November 1945
Served with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF)
1 February 1943
Promoted to Corporal
1 April 1944
Promoted to Sergeant
30 November 1946
Married Jack Douglas Frost and they had one daughter
1950
Joined the Lawn Bowls Association
1950
Member of the Asthma Association
1955 - 1968
Learn to Swim instructor for the NSW Swimming Association
1960 - 1964
President of the Sutherland Lawn Bowls Club
1965 - 1971
Learn to Swim instructor for the Asthma Association
1966
Secretary of the Sutherland District Girl Guides Association
1969 - 1980
Learn to Swim instructor for the Sutherland Physically & Intellectually Challenged Children
1988 - 1990
President of the Royal NSW Bowling Association
1990 - 2001
Secretary of Australian Women's Bowls Council.
26 January 1997
Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia for service to Lawn Bowls at Club, State and National levels and to the community
2000 - 2002
President of Lawn Bowls International
30 August 2000
Awarded the Australian Sports Medal

Related entries

Related Organisations

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0587b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124