Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Heysen, Nora (1911 - 2003)

AM

Born
11 January 1911
Hahndorf, South Australia, Australia
Died
30 December 2003
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Artist
Alternative Names
  • Black, Nora (married name, - 1972)
Website
http://www.awm.gov.au/aboutus/artist_profiles/heysen.htm

Summary

The daughter of South Australian landscape painter Sir Hans Heysen, Nora Heysen was the first woman to win the Archibald portrait prize (1938) and the first women to be appointed as an Australian war artist on 12 October 1943. During her service Heysen completed over 170 works of art. Following the war she travelled to England and in January 1953 married Dr Robert Black, who was to become the Head of Tropical Medicine at the University of Sydney. On 26 January 1998 Nora Heysen was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia for her service to art as a painter of portraits and still life subjects.

Related entries

Related Women

Digital resources

Title
First Officer Sheila McClemans, WRANS
Type
Image
Date
1943
Creator
Heysen, Nora (1911 - 2003)
Control
ART23416
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Group Officer Clare Stevenson
Type
Image
Date
1943
Creator
Heysen, Nora (1911 - 2003)
Control
ART22215
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Colonel Sybil Irving
Type
Image
Date
1943
Creator
Heysen, Nora (1911 - 2003)
Control
ART22214
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Lieutenant-Colonel May Douglas
Type
Image
Date
1944
Creator
Heysen, Nora (1911 - 2003)
Control
ART22217
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Lieutenant Colonel Kathleen Best
Type
Image
Date
1944
Creator
Heysen, Nora (1911 - 2003)
Control
ART22216
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Title
Matron Annie Laidlaw
Type
Image
Date
1944
Creator
Heysen, Nora (1911 - 2003)
Control
ART22219
Source
Australian War Memorial

Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0596b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124