Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Campbell, Margery (1919 - )

Born
23 March 1919
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Tait, Margery (maiden name, 23 March 1919 - August 1944)

Summary

Prior to joining the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) in August 1941, Margery Campbell was secretary for the Overseas League in Brisbane and a Voluntary Aid Detachment member. A former Squadron Officer, during her World War II service she was posted as a staff officer with the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Maintenance Group Headquarters in Sydney. Later she was staff officer attached to the Forward Echelon of the RAAF and a personal representative of the Director of WAAAF, Group Officer Clare Stevenson. In March 1944 she married Patrick Campbell of the Australian Imperial Force and was posted with the 5th Maintenance Group Headquarters at her discharge on 8 November 1944.

Sources used to compile this entry: Chisholm, Alec H (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1947, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1947, 926 pp.

Related entries

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0605b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124