Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Munro, Dorothy Jean (1921 - 2011)

Born
27 December 1921
Glebe Point, New South Wales, Australia
Died
April 2011
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Otter, Dorothy (maiden name, 27 December 1921 - 1948)

Summary

Dorothy Munro (née Otter) worked as a secretary in the New South Wales Valuer Generals Department before enrolling in the Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (WRANS) on 12 May 1943. During her service she was a secretary at the Fairmile Training School and had postings at both HMAS Penguin and HMAS Rushcutter. She achieved the rank of Petty Officer before being discharged on 31 January 1946.

During 1946 Dorothy married and did not return to the work force until all three of her children were at school. Before retiring in 1983, she held several secretarial positions including secretary to general managers and department head. Following her discharge from the WRANS, Munro joined the Naval Association of Australia and participated in social activities and memorial services. After her retirement she became a committee member of the WRANS. In 1990 Munro joined the office staff of the Naval Association first as an office assistant, then as assistant State secretary and finally State secretary before retiring in February 2002. In June of 2002 she became president of the Ex-Women's Royal Naval Service (NSW)

Related entries

Related Organisations

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0607b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124