Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Childs, Thelma Minnie (1914 - 2003)

RRC

Born
12 July 1914
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Died
13 March 2003
Occupation
Servicewoman and Matron
Alternative Names
  • Moxham, Thelma (maiden name, 12 July 1914 - 6 November 1945)

Summary

For recognition of her nursing service with the Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service (RAAFNS), Thelma Childs was awarded the Royal Red Cross medal on 14 June 1946. She undertook her nursing training at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney, and upon completion was appointed to the staff. In 1941 she enlisted in the RAAFNS for service not only in Australia but also the United States of America, England, Canada and New Guinea. At the time of her discharge, on 2 November 1945, she held the position of Matron. Four days after her discharge she married Captain F H Childs MC.

Details

Events

1933 - 1937
Completed nursing training at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney
1941
Appointed to Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service (RAAFNS) as a Staff-Nurse
1942
Promoted to Sister, then Senior Sister
January 1943 - June 1943
Sent on special medical escort duty to the United States of America, England and Canada
July 1943 - December 1943
Sent to New Guinea in charge of a Medical Clearing Station
6 November 1945
Married Captain F H Childs MC
14 June 1946
Awarded Royal Red Cross Medal (First Class)
2 November 1946
Discharge from service with rank of Matron

Sources used to compile this entry: Chisholm, Alec H (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1947, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1947, 926 pp.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0615b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124