Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Colman, Alma Undine (1912 - 1966)

Born
28 March 1912
Malvern, Victoria, Australia
Died
1966
Gisborne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Silvester, Alma (maiden name, 28 March 1912 - 9 January 1945)

Summary

Alma Colman, the daughter of Alvington and Undine (née Cruthers) Silvester, was educated at the Presbyterian Ladies' College (PLC), Melbourne, Victoria. She joined the Junior School teaching staff before working at Trinity Grammar School, Kew. On 17 January 1942 she enlisted in the Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS) and was the first chief instructor of the Army Women's Services Officers' School (AWSOS). Prior to her discharge on 23 July 1945 she was the Deputy Assistant Director of Army Education for Women's Services with the rank of Major. On 9 January 1945 she married David Colman.

Sources used to compile this entry: Chisholm, Alec H (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1947, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1947, 926 pp.

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0616b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124