Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kent, Ivy Mary (1893 - 1974)

MBE

Born
10 May 1893
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Died
April 1974
Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Women's rights activist and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Woods, Ivy Mary (maiden name, 10 May 1893 - 19 January 1910)

Summary

Ivy Kent, the daughter of William and Elizabeth Woods, was educated at Iona Convent (New South Wales) and Mosman's Park in Western Australia. Kent, who was a leader in the Labour Women's Movement of Western Australia, a worker in youth welfare and an officer of the Housewives Association, established a club for neglected girls during World War I. She served on the Married Women's Relief Court for 20 years and was a member of the Lotteries Commission, the Adult Education Board, the National Fitness Executive and Soldiers' Dependants' Appeal. In 1944 Kent became the first woman commissioner of the Australian Broadcasting Commission (representing Western Australia). In 1953 Kent was elected Foundation President of the Association of Civilian Widows in Western Australia, a movement which became national five years later. In 1959 she was elected National President, and later, National Life Governor. On 1 January 1968 Ivy Kent was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire for her service to the welfare of women and children.

Details

Events

19 January 1910
Married Arthur G Kent, they had 4 sons (all served in World War II) and 4 daughters
1936
Made a Justice of the Peace
1944 - 1951
First woman member of the Australian Broadcasting Commission (representing Western Australia)
1945 - 1969
Foundation member of the National Fitness Council of Western Australia
1953 - 1971
Foundation president of the Association of Civilian Widows in Western Australia
1959
National President of the Association of Civilian Widows
1 January 1968
Appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire

Sources used to compile this entry: Chisholm, Alec H (ed.), Who's Who in Australia, 1947, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1947, 926 pp; Popham, Daphne; Stokes, K.A; Lewis, Julie, Reflections : profiles of 150 women who helped make Western Australia's history; Project of the Womens Committee for the 150th Anniversary Celebrations of Western Australia, Carrolls, Perth, Melbourne [etc.]:, 1979, 266 pp.

Related entries

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0620b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124