Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Portrait of Pat Clarke, interviewed by Ann Moyal, 28 February 2004, by Loui Seselja, courtesy of National Library of Australia, vn3421526. Used with permission..
    Details

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra
  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Clarke, Patricia (1926 - )

OAM, Dr

Born
30 July 1926
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Journalist and Editor
Alternative Names
  • Clarke, Mary Patricia (also known as)
Website
http://patriciaclarke.weebly.com/

Summary

Patricia Clarke is a writer, editor and historian whose major focus has been on women in nineteenth century Australia.
She has been a resident of Canberra since the1960s when she moved to work there as a journalist. She has been an active member of the Canberra and District Historical Society, since its foundation in 1983. She served as president from 1997-99 and edited the Canberra Historical Journal from 1987-2000. She is a Fellow of the Federation of Australian Historical Societies. She was founding honorary secretary of the Independent Scholars Association of Australia from 1995-2000 and is an Honorary Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities. She was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in June 2001 'for service to the promotion of Australian history through research and writing, to the study of Australian writers of the nineteenth century and to the Canberra and District Historical Society'.

Details

Patricia Clarke's most recent publications include: The Equal Heart and Mind: Letters between Judith Wright and JackMcKinney,(edited with Meredith McKinney), University of Queensland Press, 2004; With Love & Fury, edited with Meredith McKinney, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2007.

Events

1951 - 1961
With the News and Information Bureau, Melbourne, Journalist Grade D, Canberra, Journalist Grade C
1963 - 1968
Casual Journalist Grade B with ABC in Canberra
1968 - 1974
Journalist (Grade A) /Editor of weekly business newsletters with M Newton publications
1974 - 1979
Editor of publications (Journalist Grade A1) with the National Capital Development Commission
1985
New South Wales Premier's Department Social History grant
1987 -
Councillor with the Canberra & District Historical Society
1987
Australia Council, Literature Board Project Grant
1989 -
Member of the Commonwealth Working Party for the Australian Dictionary of Biography
1989
Australia Council, Literature Broad Project Grant
1993 -
Committee Member of the Centre for Australian Cultural Studies (ACT)
1993
Harold White Fellow at the National Library of Australia
1995
Joint winner of the Society of Women Writers non-fiction award (for Tasma
1995
One-year Fellowship from the Literature Board at the Australia Council
1995 - 1997
Vice-president of the Canberra & District Historical Society
1995 - 2001
Founding Honorary Secretary of the Independent Scholars Association of Australia (ISAA)
1997 - 1999
Member of the National Library of Australia's Friends Committee
1997 - 1999
President of the Canberra & District Historical Society
1998
Member of the National Scholarly Communications Forum (representing Australian Society of Authors)
1999
Vice-president of the National Library of Australia's Friends Committee
2000 - 2002
Committee Member at Manning Clark House
2001 - 2002
Two-year Fellowship from the Literature Board at the Australia Council
11 June 2001
Awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) For service to the promotion of Australian history through research and writing, to the study of Australian women writers of the 19th Century, and to the Canberra and District Historical Society
2002
Awarded a Fellow from the Federation of Australian Historical Societies

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Papers of Patricia Clarke, 1887 - 2002, MS 8363; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Digital resources

Title
Portrait of Pat Clarke, interviewed by Ann Moyal, 28 February 2004
Type
Image
Date
2004
Creator
Loui Seselja
Source
National Library of Australia, vn3421526. Used with permission.

Details

Mary Sexton

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0622b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124