Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ey, Anna Victoria (1839 - 1917)

Born
8 July 1839
Metz, Germany
Died
1917
Occupation
Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Oster, Anna Victoria (maiden name, 8 July 1839 - 1861)

Summary

Anna Victoria Ey (née Oster) was born in Metz, Germany. The daughter of a Lutheran Pastor, she migrated to Australia in 1847. She married a paster Johannes M R Ey in 1861 and bore 13 children of which 7 survived. She lived in and around Lobethal, located 33 km from Adelaide, for the rest of her life.

Archival resources

Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives

  • Diaries of Anna Victoria Ey, 1839 - 1907, Refer to Archivist; Ey, Anna Victoria (1839 - 1917); Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives. Details

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Memoirs of Anna Ey, D 3846(L); Ey, Anna Victoria (1839 - 1917); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Ruckblick in die Vergangeheit fur meine lieben kinder aufgezeichnet, D 4956(L); Ey, Anna Victoria (1839 - 1917); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0671b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124